Value of $100 From 1940 Today: 1940 Inflation Calculator

$100 in 1940 is worth $2,392.71 in August 2026 dollars. Prices are 2,292.7% higher than they were in 1940, an average inflation rate of 3.76% a year over roughly 86 years, according to the Bureau of Labor Statistics consumer price index.

$100 from 1940 today$2,392.71
Cumulative inflation2,292.7%
Average per year3.76%
$1 today in 1940 dollars$0.04
$2,392.71

Inflation in 1940

The average CPI-U in 1940 was 14.0, up from 13.9 in 1939 — an annual inflation rate of 0.7%.

That rate was higher than in 17 of the 112 years from 1914 to 2025, and below the long-run average of 3.16% a year.

Average prices had doubled from their 1940 level by 1957, 17 years later.

Value of $100 from 1940 over time

$100$673$1,246$1,820$2,39319401960198020002020

1940 dollars in today’s dollars

1940 dollarsAugust 2026 dollars
$1$23.93
$5$119.64
$10$239.27
$20$478.54
$50$1,196.36
$100$2,392.71
$500$11,963.57
$1,000$23,927.14
$5,000$119,635.71
$10,000$239,271.43
$50,000$1,196,357.14
$100,000$2,392,714.29

Buying power of $100 from 1940, year by year

YearAvg CPI-UInflation that yearEquivalent of $100 from 1940
194014.00.7%$100.00
194114.75.0%$105.00
194216.310.9%$116.43
194317.36.1%$123.57
194417.61.7%$125.71
194518.02.3%$128.57
194619.58.3%$139.29
194722.314.4%$159.29
194824.18.1%$172.14
194923.8-1.2%$170.00
195024.11.3%$172.14
195126.07.9%$185.71
195226.51.9%$189.29
195326.70.8%$190.71
195426.90.7%$192.14
195526.8-0.4%$191.43
195627.21.5%$194.29
195728.13.3%$200.71
195828.92.8%$206.43
195929.10.7%$207.86
196029.61.7%$211.43
196129.91.0%$213.57
196230.21.0%$215.71
196330.61.3%$218.57
196431.01.3%$221.43
196531.51.6%$225.00
196632.42.9%$231.43
196733.43.1%$238.57
196834.84.2%$248.57
196936.75.5%$262.14
197038.85.7%$277.14
197140.54.4%$289.29
197241.83.2%$298.57
197344.46.2%$317.14
197449.311.0%$352.14
197553.89.1%$384.29
197656.95.8%$406.43
197760.66.5%$432.86
197865.27.6%$465.71
197972.611.3%$518.57
198082.413.5%$588.57
198190.910.3%$649.29
198296.56.2%$689.29
198399.63.2%$711.43
1984103.9004.3%$742.14
1985107.6003.6%$768.57
1986109.6001.9%$782.86
1987113.6003.6%$811.43
1988118.3004.1%$845.00
1989124.0004.8%$885.71
1990130.7005.4%$933.57
1991136.2004.2%$972.86
1992140.3003.0%$1,002.14
1993144.5003.0%$1,032.14
1994148.2002.6%$1,058.57
1995152.4002.8%$1,088.57
1996156.9003.0%$1,120.71
1997160.5002.3%$1,146.43
1998163.0001.6%$1,164.29
1999166.6002.2%$1,190.00
2000172.2003.4%$1,230.00
2001177.1002.8%$1,265.00
2002179.9001.6%$1,285.00
2003184.0002.3%$1,314.29
2004188.9002.7%$1,349.29
2005195.3003.4%$1,395.00
2006201.6003.2%$1,440.00
2007207.3422.8%$1,481.01
2008215.3033.8%$1,537.88
2009214.537-0.4%$1,532.41
2010218.0561.6%$1,557.54
2011224.9393.2%$1,606.71
2012229.5942.1%$1,639.96
2013232.9571.5%$1,663.98
2014236.7361.6%$1,690.97
2015237.0170.1%$1,692.98
2016240.0071.3%$1,714.34
2017245.1202.1%$1,750.86
2018251.1072.4%$1,793.62
2019255.6571.8%$1,826.12
2020258.8111.2%$1,848.65
2021270.9704.7%$1,935.50
2022292.6558.0%$2,090.39
2023304.7024.1%$2,176.44
2024313.6892.9%$2,240.64
2025321.9432.6%$2,299.59
August 2026334.980—$2,392.71

How this is calculated

Value today = amount × (latest CPI-U ÷ 1940 average CPI-U). For $100: 100 × (334.980 ÷ 14.0) = $2,392.71. The average annual rate is the compound rate that turns 1940 prices into today’s over the elapsed time, measured from mid-1940 because an annual average describes the middle of the year. CPI-U tracks a broad basket of urban consumer spending; the prices of specific items such as housing, tuition or food have moved by different amounts.

Reverse: $100.00 today had the same buying power as $4.18 in 1940.

Other years

1930 dollars today · 1935 dollars today · 1938 dollars today · 1939 dollars today · 1941 dollars today · 1942 dollars today · 1945 dollars today · 1950 dollars today · Inflation calculator (any two years)

Source: U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, CPI-U, U.S. city average, all items, not seasonally adjusted (1982–84=100), series CUUR0000SA0. Latest data: August 2026. Figures update automatically when BLS publishes a new month. For information only; not financial advice.