Value of $100 From 1913 Today: 1913 Inflation Calculator

$100 in 1913 is worth $3,383.64 in August 2026 dollars. Prices are 3,283.6% higher than they were in 1913, an average inflation rate of 3.16% a year over roughly 113 years, according to the Bureau of Labor Statistics consumer price index.

$100 from 1913 today$3,383.64
Cumulative inflation3,283.6%
Average per year3.16%
$1 today in 1913 dollars$0.03
$3,383.64

Inflation in 1913

1913 is the first year of the official CPI-U series, so there is no prior year to measure inflation against. Its average index value was 9.9.

Average prices had doubled from their 1913 level by 1920, 7 years later.

Value of $100 from 1913 over time

$100$921$1,742$2,563$3,384192019401960198020002020

1913 dollars in today’s dollars

1913 dollarsAugust 2026 dollars
$1$33.84
$5$169.18
$10$338.36
$20$676.73
$50$1,691.82
$100$3,383.64
$500$16,918.18
$1,000$33,836.36
$5,000$169,181.82
$10,000$338,363.64
$50,000$1,691,818.18
$100,000$3,383,636.36

Buying power of $100 from 1913, year by year

YearAvg CPI-UInflation that yearEquivalent of $100 from 1913
19139.9—$100.00
191410.01.0%$101.01
191510.11.0%$102.02
191610.97.9%$110.10
191712.817.4%$129.29
191815.118.0%$152.53
191917.314.6%$174.75
192020.015.6%$202.02
192117.9-10.5%$180.81
192216.8-6.1%$169.70
192317.11.8%$172.73
192417.10.0%$172.73
192517.52.3%$176.77
192617.71.1%$178.79
192717.4-1.7%$175.76
192817.1-1.7%$172.73
192917.10.0%$172.73
193016.7-2.3%$168.69
193115.2-9.0%$153.54
193213.7-9.9%$138.38
193313.0-5.1%$131.31
193413.43.1%$135.35
193513.72.2%$138.38
193613.91.5%$140.40
193714.43.6%$145.45
193814.1-2.1%$142.42
193913.9-1.4%$140.40
194014.00.7%$141.41
194114.75.0%$148.48
194216.310.9%$164.65
194317.36.1%$174.75
194417.61.7%$177.78
194518.02.3%$181.82
194619.58.3%$196.97
194722.314.4%$225.25
194824.18.1%$243.43
194923.8-1.2%$240.40
195024.11.3%$243.43
195126.07.9%$262.63
195226.51.9%$267.68
195326.70.8%$269.70
195426.90.7%$271.72
195526.8-0.4%$270.71
195627.21.5%$274.75
195728.13.3%$283.84
195828.92.8%$291.92
195929.10.7%$293.94
196029.61.7%$298.99
196129.91.0%$302.02
196230.21.0%$305.05
196330.61.3%$309.09
196431.01.3%$313.13
196531.51.6%$318.18
196632.42.9%$327.27
196733.43.1%$337.37
196834.84.2%$351.52
196936.75.5%$370.71
197038.85.7%$391.92
197140.54.4%$409.09
197241.83.2%$422.22
197344.46.2%$448.48
197449.311.0%$497.98
197553.89.1%$543.43
197656.95.8%$574.75
197760.66.5%$612.12
197865.27.6%$658.59
197972.611.3%$733.33
198082.413.5%$832.32
198190.910.3%$918.18
198296.56.2%$974.75
198399.63.2%$1,006.06
1984103.9004.3%$1,049.49
1985107.6003.6%$1,086.87
1986109.6001.9%$1,107.07
1987113.6003.6%$1,147.47
1988118.3004.1%$1,194.95
1989124.0004.8%$1,252.53
1990130.7005.4%$1,320.20
1991136.2004.2%$1,375.76
1992140.3003.0%$1,417.17
1993144.5003.0%$1,459.60
1994148.2002.6%$1,496.97
1995152.4002.8%$1,539.39
1996156.9003.0%$1,584.85
1997160.5002.3%$1,621.21
1998163.0001.6%$1,646.46
1999166.6002.2%$1,682.83
2000172.2003.4%$1,739.39
2001177.1002.8%$1,788.89
2002179.9001.6%$1,817.17
2003184.0002.3%$1,858.59
2004188.9002.7%$1,908.08
2005195.3003.4%$1,972.73
2006201.6003.2%$2,036.36
2007207.3422.8%$2,094.36
2008215.3033.8%$2,174.78
2009214.537-0.4%$2,167.04
2010218.0561.6%$2,202.59
2011224.9393.2%$2,272.11
2012229.5942.1%$2,319.13
2013232.9571.5%$2,353.10
2014236.7361.6%$2,391.27
2015237.0170.1%$2,394.11
2016240.0071.3%$2,424.31
2017245.1202.1%$2,475.96
2018251.1072.4%$2,536.43
2019255.6571.8%$2,582.39
2020258.8111.2%$2,614.25
2021270.9704.7%$2,737.07
2022292.6558.0%$2,956.11
2023304.7024.1%$3,077.80
2024313.6892.9%$3,168.58
2025321.9432.6%$3,251.95
August 2026334.980—$3,383.64

How this is calculated

Value today = amount × (latest CPI-U ÷ 1913 average CPI-U). For $100: 100 × (334.980 ÷ 9.9) = $3,383.64. The average annual rate is the compound rate that turns 1913 prices into today’s over the elapsed time, measured from mid-1913 because an annual average describes the middle of the year. CPI-U tracks a broad basket of urban consumer spending; the prices of specific items such as housing, tuition or food have moved by different amounts.

Reverse: $100.00 today had the same buying power as $2.96 in 1913.

Other years

1914 dollars today · 1915 dollars today · 1918 dollars today · 1923 dollars today · Inflation calculator (any two years)

Source: U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, CPI-U, U.S. city average, all items, not seasonally adjusted (1982–84=100), series CUUR0000SA0. Latest data: August 2026. Figures update automatically when BLS publishes a new month. For information only; not financial advice.