Value of $100 From 1915 Today: 1915 Inflation Calculator

$100 in 1915 is worth $3,316.63 in August 2026 dollars. Prices are 3,216.6% higher than they were in 1915, an average inflation rate of 3.20% a year over roughly 111 years, according to the Bureau of Labor Statistics consumer price index.

$100 from 1915 today$3,316.63
Cumulative inflation3,216.6%
Average per year3.20%
$1 today in 1915 dollars$0.03
$3,316.63

Inflation in 1915

The average CPI-U in 1915 was 10.1, up from 10.0 in 1914 — an annual inflation rate of 1.0%.

That rate was higher than in 20 of the 112 years from 1914 to 2025, and below the long-run average of 3.16% a year.

Average prices had doubled from their 1915 level by 1947, 32 years later.

Value of $100 from 1915 over time

$100$904$1,708$2,512$3,317192019401960198020002020

1915 dollars in today’s dollars

1915 dollarsAugust 2026 dollars
$1$33.17
$5$165.83
$10$331.66
$20$663.33
$50$1,658.32
$100$3,316.63
$500$16,583.17
$1,000$33,166.34
$5,000$165,831.68
$10,000$331,663.37
$50,000$1,658,316.83
$100,000$3,316,633.66

Buying power of $100 from 1915, year by year

YearAvg CPI-UInflation that yearEquivalent of $100 from 1915
191510.11.0%$100.00
191610.97.9%$107.92
191712.817.4%$126.73
191815.118.0%$149.50
191917.314.6%$171.29
192020.015.6%$198.02
192117.9-10.5%$177.23
192216.8-6.1%$166.34
192317.11.8%$169.31
192417.10.0%$169.31
192517.52.3%$173.27
192617.71.1%$175.25
192717.4-1.7%$172.28
192817.1-1.7%$169.31
192917.10.0%$169.31
193016.7-2.3%$165.35
193115.2-9.0%$150.50
193213.7-9.9%$135.64
193313.0-5.1%$128.71
193413.43.1%$132.67
193513.72.2%$135.64
193613.91.5%$137.62
193714.43.6%$142.57
193814.1-2.1%$139.60
193913.9-1.4%$137.62
194014.00.7%$138.61
194114.75.0%$145.54
194216.310.9%$161.39
194317.36.1%$171.29
194417.61.7%$174.26
194518.02.3%$178.22
194619.58.3%$193.07
194722.314.4%$220.79
194824.18.1%$238.61
194923.8-1.2%$235.64
195024.11.3%$238.61
195126.07.9%$257.43
195226.51.9%$262.38
195326.70.8%$264.36
195426.90.7%$266.34
195526.8-0.4%$265.35
195627.21.5%$269.31
195728.13.3%$278.22
195828.92.8%$286.14
195929.10.7%$288.12
196029.61.7%$293.07
196129.91.0%$296.04
196230.21.0%$299.01
196330.61.3%$302.97
196431.01.3%$306.93
196531.51.6%$311.88
196632.42.9%$320.79
196733.43.1%$330.69
196834.84.2%$344.55
196936.75.5%$363.37
197038.85.7%$384.16
197140.54.4%$400.99
197241.83.2%$413.86
197344.46.2%$439.60
197449.311.0%$488.12
197553.89.1%$532.67
197656.95.8%$563.37
197760.66.5%$600.00
197865.27.6%$645.54
197972.611.3%$718.81
198082.413.5%$815.84
198190.910.3%$900.00
198296.56.2%$955.45
198399.63.2%$986.14
1984103.9004.3%$1,028.71
1985107.6003.6%$1,065.35
1986109.6001.9%$1,085.15
1987113.6003.6%$1,124.75
1988118.3004.1%$1,171.29
1989124.0004.8%$1,227.72
1990130.7005.4%$1,294.06
1991136.2004.2%$1,348.51
1992140.3003.0%$1,389.11
1993144.5003.0%$1,430.69
1994148.2002.6%$1,467.33
1995152.4002.8%$1,508.91
1996156.9003.0%$1,553.47
1997160.5002.3%$1,589.11
1998163.0001.6%$1,613.86
1999166.6002.2%$1,649.50
2000172.2003.4%$1,704.95
2001177.1002.8%$1,753.47
2002179.9001.6%$1,781.19
2003184.0002.3%$1,821.78
2004188.9002.7%$1,870.30
2005195.3003.4%$1,933.66
2006201.6003.2%$1,996.04
2007207.3422.8%$2,052.89
2008215.3033.8%$2,131.71
2009214.537-0.4%$2,124.13
2010218.0561.6%$2,158.97
2011224.9393.2%$2,227.12
2012229.5942.1%$2,273.21
2013232.9571.5%$2,306.50
2014236.7361.6%$2,343.92
2015237.0170.1%$2,346.70
2016240.0071.3%$2,376.31
2017245.1202.1%$2,426.93
2018251.1072.4%$2,486.21
2019255.6571.8%$2,531.26
2020258.8111.2%$2,562.49
2021270.9704.7%$2,682.87
2022292.6558.0%$2,897.57
2023304.7024.1%$3,016.85
2024313.6892.9%$3,105.83
2025321.9432.6%$3,187.55
August 2026334.980—$3,316.63

How this is calculated

Value today = amount × (latest CPI-U ÷ 1915 average CPI-U). For $100: 100 × (334.980 ÷ 10.1) = $3,316.63. The average annual rate is the compound rate that turns 1915 prices into today’s over the elapsed time, measured from mid-1915 because an annual average describes the middle of the year. CPI-U tracks a broad basket of urban consumer spending; the prices of specific items such as housing, tuition or food have moved by different amounts.

Reverse: $100.00 today had the same buying power as $3.02 in 1915.

Other years

1913 dollars today · 1914 dollars today · 1916 dollars today · 1917 dollars today · 1920 dollars today · 1925 dollars today · Inflation calculator (any two years)

Source: U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, CPI-U, U.S. city average, all items, not seasonally adjusted (1982–84=100), series CUUR0000SA0. Latest data: August 2026. Figures update automatically when BLS publishes a new month. For information only; not financial advice.