Value of $100 From 1925 Today: 1925 Inflation Calculator

$100 in 1925 is worth $1,914.17 in August 2026 dollars. Prices are 1,814.2% higher than they were in 1925, an average inflation rate of 2.96% a year over roughly 101 years, according to the Bureau of Labor Statistics consumer price index.

$100 from 1925 today$1,914.17
Cumulative inflation1,814.2%
Average per year2.96%
$1 today in 1925 dollars$0.05
$1,914.17

Inflation in 1925

The average CPI-U in 1925 was 17.5, up from 17.1 in 1924 — an annual inflation rate of 2.3%.

That rate was higher than in 51 of the 112 years from 1914 to 2025, and below the long-run average of 3.16% a year.

Average prices had doubled from their 1925 level by 1969, 44 years later.

Value of $100 from 1925 over time

$74$534$994$1,454$1,91419401960198020002020

1925 dollars in today’s dollars

1925 dollarsAugust 2026 dollars
$1$19.14
$5$95.71
$10$191.42
$20$382.83
$50$957.09
$100$1,914.17
$500$9,570.86
$1,000$19,141.71
$5,000$95,708.57
$10,000$191,417.14
$50,000$957,085.71
$100,000$1,914,171.43

Buying power of $100 from 1925, year by year

YearAvg CPI-UInflation that yearEquivalent of $100 from 1925
192517.52.3%$100.00
192617.71.1%$101.14
192717.4-1.7%$99.43
192817.1-1.7%$97.71
192917.10.0%$97.71
193016.7-2.3%$95.43
193115.2-9.0%$86.86
193213.7-9.9%$78.29
193313.0-5.1%$74.29
193413.43.1%$76.57
193513.72.2%$78.29
193613.91.5%$79.43
193714.43.6%$82.29
193814.1-2.1%$80.57
193913.9-1.4%$79.43
194014.00.7%$80.00
194114.75.0%$84.00
194216.310.9%$93.14
194317.36.1%$98.86
194417.61.7%$100.57
194518.02.3%$102.86
194619.58.3%$111.43
194722.314.4%$127.43
194824.18.1%$137.71
194923.8-1.2%$136.00
195024.11.3%$137.71
195126.07.9%$148.57
195226.51.9%$151.43
195326.70.8%$152.57
195426.90.7%$153.71
195526.8-0.4%$153.14
195627.21.5%$155.43
195728.13.3%$160.57
195828.92.8%$165.14
195929.10.7%$166.29
196029.61.7%$169.14
196129.91.0%$170.86
196230.21.0%$172.57
196330.61.3%$174.86
196431.01.3%$177.14
196531.51.6%$180.00
196632.42.9%$185.14
196733.43.1%$190.86
196834.84.2%$198.86
196936.75.5%$209.71
197038.85.7%$221.71
197140.54.4%$231.43
197241.83.2%$238.86
197344.46.2%$253.71
197449.311.0%$281.71
197553.89.1%$307.43
197656.95.8%$325.14
197760.66.5%$346.29
197865.27.6%$372.57
197972.611.3%$414.86
198082.413.5%$470.86
198190.910.3%$519.43
198296.56.2%$551.43
198399.63.2%$569.14
1984103.9004.3%$593.71
1985107.6003.6%$614.86
1986109.6001.9%$626.29
1987113.6003.6%$649.14
1988118.3004.1%$676.00
1989124.0004.8%$708.57
1990130.7005.4%$746.86
1991136.2004.2%$778.29
1992140.3003.0%$801.71
1993144.5003.0%$825.71
1994148.2002.6%$846.86
1995152.4002.8%$870.86
1996156.9003.0%$896.57
1997160.5002.3%$917.14
1998163.0001.6%$931.43
1999166.6002.2%$952.00
2000172.2003.4%$984.00
2001177.1002.8%$1,012.00
2002179.9001.6%$1,028.00
2003184.0002.3%$1,051.43
2004188.9002.7%$1,079.43
2005195.3003.4%$1,116.00
2006201.6003.2%$1,152.00
2007207.3422.8%$1,184.81
2008215.3033.8%$1,230.30
2009214.537-0.4%$1,225.93
2010218.0561.6%$1,246.03
2011224.9393.2%$1,285.37
2012229.5942.1%$1,311.97
2013232.9571.5%$1,331.18
2014236.7361.6%$1,352.78
2015237.0170.1%$1,354.38
2016240.0071.3%$1,371.47
2017245.1202.1%$1,400.69
2018251.1072.4%$1,434.90
2019255.6571.8%$1,460.90
2020258.8111.2%$1,478.92
2021270.9704.7%$1,548.40
2022292.6558.0%$1,672.31
2023304.7024.1%$1,741.15
2024313.6892.9%$1,792.51
2025321.9432.6%$1,839.67
August 2026334.980—$1,914.17

How this is calculated

Value today = amount × (latest CPI-U ÷ 1925 average CPI-U). For $100: 100 × (334.980 ÷ 17.5) = $1,914.17. The average annual rate is the compound rate that turns 1925 prices into today’s over the elapsed time, measured from mid-1925 because an annual average describes the middle of the year. CPI-U tracks a broad basket of urban consumer spending; the prices of specific items such as housing, tuition or food have moved by different amounts.

Reverse: $100.00 today had the same buying power as $5.22 in 1925.

Other years

1915 dollars today · 1920 dollars today · 1923 dollars today · 1924 dollars today · 1926 dollars today · 1927 dollars today · 1930 dollars today · 1935 dollars today · Inflation calculator (any two years)

Source: U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, CPI-U, U.S. city average, all items, not seasonally adjusted (1982–84=100), series CUUR0000SA0. Latest data: August 2026. Figures update automatically when BLS publishes a new month. For information only; not financial advice.