Value of $100 From 1927 Today: 1927 Inflation Calculator

$100 in 1927 is worth $1,925.17 in August 2026 dollars. Prices are 1,825.2% higher than they were in 1927, an average inflation rate of 3.03% a year over roughly 99 years, according to the Bureau of Labor Statistics consumer price index.

$100 from 1927 today$1,925.17
Cumulative inflation1,825.2%
Average per year3.03%
$1 today in 1927 dollars$0.05
$1,925.17

Inflation in 1927

The average CPI-U in 1927 was 17.4, down from 17.7 in 1926 — an annual inflation rate of -1.7%.

1927 was a year of deflation: average consumer prices were lower than the year before.

That rate was higher than in 8 of the 112 years from 1914 to 2025, and below the long-run average of 3.16% a year.

Average prices had doubled from their 1927 level by 1968, 41 years later.

Value of $100 from 1927 over time

$75$537$1,000$1,463$1,92519401960198020002020

1927 dollars in today’s dollars

1927 dollarsAugust 2026 dollars
$1$19.25
$5$96.26
$10$192.52
$20$385.03
$50$962.59
$100$1,925.17
$500$9,625.86
$1,000$19,251.72
$5,000$96,258.62
$10,000$192,517.24
$50,000$962,586.21
$100,000$1,925,172.41

Buying power of $100 from 1927, year by year

YearAvg CPI-UInflation that yearEquivalent of $100 from 1927
192717.4-1.7%$100.00
192817.1-1.7%$98.28
192917.10.0%$98.28
193016.7-2.3%$95.98
193115.2-9.0%$87.36
193213.7-9.9%$78.74
193313.0-5.1%$74.71
193413.43.1%$77.01
193513.72.2%$78.74
193613.91.5%$79.89
193714.43.6%$82.76
193814.1-2.1%$81.03
193913.9-1.4%$79.89
194014.00.7%$80.46
194114.75.0%$84.48
194216.310.9%$93.68
194317.36.1%$99.43
194417.61.7%$101.15
194518.02.3%$103.45
194619.58.3%$112.07
194722.314.4%$128.16
194824.18.1%$138.51
194923.8-1.2%$136.78
195024.11.3%$138.51
195126.07.9%$149.43
195226.51.9%$152.30
195326.70.8%$153.45
195426.90.7%$154.60
195526.8-0.4%$154.02
195627.21.5%$156.32
195728.13.3%$161.49
195828.92.8%$166.09
195929.10.7%$167.24
196029.61.7%$170.11
196129.91.0%$171.84
196230.21.0%$173.56
196330.61.3%$175.86
196431.01.3%$178.16
196531.51.6%$181.03
196632.42.9%$186.21
196733.43.1%$191.95
196834.84.2%$200.00
196936.75.5%$210.92
197038.85.7%$222.99
197140.54.4%$232.76
197241.83.2%$240.23
197344.46.2%$255.17
197449.311.0%$283.33
197553.89.1%$309.20
197656.95.8%$327.01
197760.66.5%$348.28
197865.27.6%$374.71
197972.611.3%$417.24
198082.413.5%$473.56
198190.910.3%$522.41
198296.56.2%$554.60
198399.63.2%$572.41
1984103.9004.3%$597.13
1985107.6003.6%$618.39
1986109.6001.9%$629.89
1987113.6003.6%$652.87
1988118.3004.1%$679.89
1989124.0004.8%$712.64
1990130.7005.4%$751.15
1991136.2004.2%$782.76
1992140.3003.0%$806.32
1993144.5003.0%$830.46
1994148.2002.6%$851.72
1995152.4002.8%$875.86
1996156.9003.0%$901.72
1997160.5002.3%$922.41
1998163.0001.6%$936.78
1999166.6002.2%$957.47
2000172.2003.4%$989.66
2001177.1002.8%$1,017.82
2002179.9001.6%$1,033.91
2003184.0002.3%$1,057.47
2004188.9002.7%$1,085.63
2005195.3003.4%$1,122.41
2006201.6003.2%$1,158.62
2007207.3422.8%$1,191.62
2008215.3033.8%$1,237.37
2009214.537-0.4%$1,232.97
2010218.0561.6%$1,253.20
2011224.9393.2%$1,292.75
2012229.5942.1%$1,319.51
2013232.9571.5%$1,338.83
2014236.7361.6%$1,360.55
2015237.0170.1%$1,362.17
2016240.0071.3%$1,379.35
2017245.1202.1%$1,408.74
2018251.1072.4%$1,443.14
2019255.6571.8%$1,469.29
2020258.8111.2%$1,487.42
2021270.9704.7%$1,557.30
2022292.6558.0%$1,681.93
2023304.7024.1%$1,751.16
2024313.6892.9%$1,802.81
2025321.9432.6%$1,850.25
August 2026334.980—$1,925.17

How this is calculated

Value today = amount × (latest CPI-U ÷ 1927 average CPI-U). For $100: 100 × (334.980 ÷ 17.4) = $1,925.17. The average annual rate is the compound rate that turns 1927 prices into today’s over the elapsed time, measured from mid-1927 because an annual average describes the middle of the year. CPI-U tracks a broad basket of urban consumer spending; the prices of specific items such as housing, tuition or food have moved by different amounts.

Reverse: $100.00 today had the same buying power as $5.19 in 1927.

Other years

1917 dollars today · 1922 dollars today · 1925 dollars today · 1926 dollars today · 1928 dollars today · 1929 dollars today · 1932 dollars today · 1937 dollars today · Inflation calculator (any two years)

Source: U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, CPI-U, U.S. city average, all items, not seasonally adjusted (1982–84=100), series CUUR0000SA0. Latest data: August 2026. Figures update automatically when BLS publishes a new month. For information only; not financial advice.