Value of $100 From 1932 Today: 1932 Inflation Calculator

$100 in 1932 is worth $2,445.11 in August 2026 dollars. Prices are 2,345.1% higher than they were in 1932, an average inflation rate of 3.45% a year over roughly 94 years, according to the Bureau of Labor Statistics consumer price index.

$100 from 1932 today$2,445.11
Cumulative inflation2,345.1%
Average per year3.45%
$1 today in 1932 dollars$0.04
$2,445.11

Inflation in 1932

The average CPI-U in 1932 was 13.7, down from 15.2 in 1931 — an annual inflation rate of -9.9%.

1932 was a year of deflation: average consumer prices were lower than the year before.

That rate was higher than in 1 of the 112 years from 1914 to 2025, and below the long-run average of 3.16% a year.

Average prices had doubled from their 1932 level by 1957, 25 years later.

Value of $100 from 1932 over time

$95$682$1,270$1,858$2,44519401960198020002020

1932 dollars in today’s dollars

1932 dollarsAugust 2026 dollars
$1$24.45
$5$122.26
$10$244.51
$20$489.02
$50$1,222.55
$100$2,445.11
$500$12,225.55
$1,000$24,451.09
$5,000$122,255.47
$10,000$244,510.95
$50,000$1,222,554.74
$100,000$2,445,109.49

Buying power of $100 from 1932, year by year

YearAvg CPI-UInflation that yearEquivalent of $100 from 1932
193213.7-9.9%$100.00
193313.0-5.1%$94.89
193413.43.1%$97.81
193513.72.2%$100.00
193613.91.5%$101.46
193714.43.6%$105.11
193814.1-2.1%$102.92
193913.9-1.4%$101.46
194014.00.7%$102.19
194114.75.0%$107.30
194216.310.9%$118.98
194317.36.1%$126.28
194417.61.7%$128.47
194518.02.3%$131.39
194619.58.3%$142.34
194722.314.4%$162.77
194824.18.1%$175.91
194923.8-1.2%$173.72
195024.11.3%$175.91
195126.07.9%$189.78
195226.51.9%$193.43
195326.70.8%$194.89
195426.90.7%$196.35
195526.8-0.4%$195.62
195627.21.5%$198.54
195728.13.3%$205.11
195828.92.8%$210.95
195929.10.7%$212.41
196029.61.7%$216.06
196129.91.0%$218.25
196230.21.0%$220.44
196330.61.3%$223.36
196431.01.3%$226.28
196531.51.6%$229.93
196632.42.9%$236.50
196733.43.1%$243.80
196834.84.2%$254.01
196936.75.5%$267.88
197038.85.7%$283.21
197140.54.4%$295.62
197241.83.2%$305.11
197344.46.2%$324.09
197449.311.0%$359.85
197553.89.1%$392.70
197656.95.8%$415.33
197760.66.5%$442.34
197865.27.6%$475.91
197972.611.3%$529.93
198082.413.5%$601.46
198190.910.3%$663.50
198296.56.2%$704.38
198399.63.2%$727.01
1984103.9004.3%$758.39
1985107.6003.6%$785.40
1986109.6001.9%$800.00
1987113.6003.6%$829.20
1988118.3004.1%$863.50
1989124.0004.8%$905.11
1990130.7005.4%$954.01
1991136.2004.2%$994.16
1992140.3003.0%$1,024.09
1993144.5003.0%$1,054.74
1994148.2002.6%$1,081.75
1995152.4002.8%$1,112.41
1996156.9003.0%$1,145.26
1997160.5002.3%$1,171.53
1998163.0001.6%$1,189.78
1999166.6002.2%$1,216.06
2000172.2003.4%$1,256.93
2001177.1002.8%$1,292.70
2002179.9001.6%$1,313.14
2003184.0002.3%$1,343.07
2004188.9002.7%$1,378.83
2005195.3003.4%$1,425.55
2006201.6003.2%$1,471.53
2007207.3422.8%$1,513.45
2008215.3033.8%$1,571.55
2009214.537-0.4%$1,565.96
2010218.0561.6%$1,591.65
2011224.9393.2%$1,641.89
2012229.5942.1%$1,675.87
2013232.9571.5%$1,700.42
2014236.7361.6%$1,728.00
2015237.0170.1%$1,730.05
2016240.0071.3%$1,751.88
2017245.1202.1%$1,789.20
2018251.1072.4%$1,832.90
2019255.6571.8%$1,866.11
2020258.8111.2%$1,889.13
2021270.9704.7%$1,977.88
2022292.6558.0%$2,136.17
2023304.7024.1%$2,224.10
2024313.6892.9%$2,289.70
2025321.9432.6%$2,349.95
August 2026334.980—$2,445.11

How this is calculated

Value today = amount × (latest CPI-U ÷ 1932 average CPI-U). For $100: 100 × (334.980 ÷ 13.7) = $2,445.11. The average annual rate is the compound rate that turns 1932 prices into today’s over the elapsed time, measured from mid-1932 because an annual average describes the middle of the year. CPI-U tracks a broad basket of urban consumer spending; the prices of specific items such as housing, tuition or food have moved by different amounts.

Reverse: $100.00 today had the same buying power as $4.09 in 1932.

Other years

1922 dollars today · 1927 dollars today · 1930 dollars today · 1931 dollars today · 1933 dollars today · 1934 dollars today · 1937 dollars today · 1942 dollars today · Inflation calculator (any two years)

Source: U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, CPI-U, U.S. city average, all items, not seasonally adjusted (1982–84=100), series CUUR0000SA0. Latest data: August 2026. Figures update automatically when BLS publishes a new month. For information only; not financial advice.