Value of $100 From 1922 Today: 1922 Inflation Calculator

$100 in 1922 is worth $1,993.93 in August 2026 dollars. Prices are 1,893.9% higher than they were in 1922, an average inflation rate of 2.92% a year over roughly 104 years, according to the Bureau of Labor Statistics consumer price index.

$100 from 1922 today$1,993.93
Cumulative inflation1,893.9%
Average per year2.92%
$1 today in 1922 dollars$0.05
$1,993.93

Inflation in 1922

The average CPI-U in 1922 was 16.8, down from 17.9 in 1921 — an annual inflation rate of -6.1%.

1922 was a year of deflation: average consumer prices were lower than the year before.

That rate was higher than in 3 of the 112 years from 1914 to 2025, and below the long-run average of 3.16% a year.

Average prices had doubled from their 1922 level by 1968, 46 years later.

Value of $100 from 1922 over time

$77$557$1,036$1,515$1,99419401960198020002020

1922 dollars in today’s dollars

1922 dollarsAugust 2026 dollars
$1$19.94
$5$99.70
$10$199.39
$20$398.79
$50$996.96
$100$1,993.93
$500$9,969.64
$1,000$19,939.29
$5,000$99,696.43
$10,000$199,392.86
$50,000$996,964.29
$100,000$1,993,928.57

Buying power of $100 from 1922, year by year

YearAvg CPI-UInflation that yearEquivalent of $100 from 1922
192216.8-6.1%$100.00
192317.11.8%$101.79
192417.10.0%$101.79
192517.52.3%$104.17
192617.71.1%$105.36
192717.4-1.7%$103.57
192817.1-1.7%$101.79
192917.10.0%$101.79
193016.7-2.3%$99.40
193115.2-9.0%$90.48
193213.7-9.9%$81.55
193313.0-5.1%$77.38
193413.43.1%$79.76
193513.72.2%$81.55
193613.91.5%$82.74
193714.43.6%$85.71
193814.1-2.1%$83.93
193913.9-1.4%$82.74
194014.00.7%$83.33
194114.75.0%$87.50
194216.310.9%$97.02
194317.36.1%$102.98
194417.61.7%$104.76
194518.02.3%$107.14
194619.58.3%$116.07
194722.314.4%$132.74
194824.18.1%$143.45
194923.8-1.2%$141.67
195024.11.3%$143.45
195126.07.9%$154.76
195226.51.9%$157.74
195326.70.8%$158.93
195426.90.7%$160.12
195526.8-0.4%$159.52
195627.21.5%$161.90
195728.13.3%$167.26
195828.92.8%$172.02
195929.10.7%$173.21
196029.61.7%$176.19
196129.91.0%$177.98
196230.21.0%$179.76
196330.61.3%$182.14
196431.01.3%$184.52
196531.51.6%$187.50
196632.42.9%$192.86
196733.43.1%$198.81
196834.84.2%$207.14
196936.75.5%$218.45
197038.85.7%$230.95
197140.54.4%$241.07
197241.83.2%$248.81
197344.46.2%$264.29
197449.311.0%$293.45
197553.89.1%$320.24
197656.95.8%$338.69
197760.66.5%$360.71
197865.27.6%$388.10
197972.611.3%$432.14
198082.413.5%$490.48
198190.910.3%$541.07
198296.56.2%$574.40
198399.63.2%$592.86
1984103.9004.3%$618.45
1985107.6003.6%$640.48
1986109.6001.9%$652.38
1987113.6003.6%$676.19
1988118.3004.1%$704.17
1989124.0004.8%$738.10
1990130.7005.4%$777.98
1991136.2004.2%$810.71
1992140.3003.0%$835.12
1993144.5003.0%$860.12
1994148.2002.6%$882.14
1995152.4002.8%$907.14
1996156.9003.0%$933.93
1997160.5002.3%$955.36
1998163.0001.6%$970.24
1999166.6002.2%$991.67
2000172.2003.4%$1,025.00
2001177.1002.8%$1,054.17
2002179.9001.6%$1,070.83
2003184.0002.3%$1,095.24
2004188.9002.7%$1,124.40
2005195.3003.4%$1,162.50
2006201.6003.2%$1,200.00
2007207.3422.8%$1,234.18
2008215.3033.8%$1,281.57
2009214.537-0.4%$1,277.01
2010218.0561.6%$1,297.95
2011224.9393.2%$1,338.92
2012229.5942.1%$1,366.63
2013232.9571.5%$1,386.65
2014236.7361.6%$1,409.14
2015237.0170.1%$1,410.82
2016240.0071.3%$1,428.61
2017245.1202.1%$1,459.05
2018251.1072.4%$1,494.68
2019255.6571.8%$1,521.77
2020258.8111.2%$1,540.54
2021270.9704.7%$1,612.92
2022292.6558.0%$1,741.99
2023304.7024.1%$1,813.70
2024313.6892.9%$1,867.20
2025321.9432.6%$1,916.33
August 2026334.980—$1,993.93

How this is calculated

Value today = amount × (latest CPI-U ÷ 1922 average CPI-U). For $100: 100 × (334.980 ÷ 16.8) = $1,993.93. The average annual rate is the compound rate that turns 1922 prices into today’s over the elapsed time, measured from mid-1922 because an annual average describes the middle of the year. CPI-U tracks a broad basket of urban consumer spending; the prices of specific items such as housing, tuition or food have moved by different amounts.

Reverse: $100.00 today had the same buying power as $5.02 in 1922.

Other years

1917 dollars today · 1920 dollars today · 1921 dollars today · 1923 dollars today · 1924 dollars today · 1927 dollars today · 1932 dollars today · Inflation calculator (any two years)

Source: U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, CPI-U, U.S. city average, all items, not seasonally adjusted (1982–84=100), series CUUR0000SA0. Latest data: August 2026. Figures update automatically when BLS publishes a new month. For information only; not financial advice.