Value of $100 From 1920 Today: 1920 Inflation Calculator

$100 in 1920 is worth $1,674.90 in August 2026 dollars. Prices are 1,574.9% higher than they were in 1920, an average inflation rate of 2.69% a year over roughly 106 years, according to the Bureau of Labor Statistics consumer price index.

$100 from 1920 today$1,674.90
Cumulative inflation1,574.9%
Average per year2.69%
$1 today in 1920 dollars$0.06
$1,674.90

Inflation in 1920

The average CPI-U in 1920 was 20.0, up from 17.3 in 1919 — an annual inflation rate of 15.6%.

1920 was a year of double-digit inflation.

That rate was higher than in 109 of the 112 years from 1914 to 2025, and above the long-run average of 3.16% a year.

Average prices had doubled from their 1920 level by 1971, 51 years later.

Value of $100 from 1920 over time

$65$467$870$1,272$1,675192019401960198020002020

1920 dollars in today’s dollars

1920 dollarsAugust 2026 dollars
$1$16.75
$5$83.75
$10$167.49
$20$334.98
$50$837.45
$100$1,674.90
$500$8,374.50
$1,000$16,749.00
$5,000$83,745.00
$10,000$167,490.00
$50,000$837,450.00
$100,000$1,674,900.00

Buying power of $100 from 1920, year by year

YearAvg CPI-UInflation that yearEquivalent of $100 from 1920
192020.015.6%$100.00
192117.9-10.5%$89.50
192216.8-6.1%$84.00
192317.11.8%$85.50
192417.10.0%$85.50
192517.52.3%$87.50
192617.71.1%$88.50
192717.4-1.7%$87.00
192817.1-1.7%$85.50
192917.10.0%$85.50
193016.7-2.3%$83.50
193115.2-9.0%$76.00
193213.7-9.9%$68.50
193313.0-5.1%$65.00
193413.43.1%$67.00
193513.72.2%$68.50
193613.91.5%$69.50
193714.43.6%$72.00
193814.1-2.1%$70.50
193913.9-1.4%$69.50
194014.00.7%$70.00
194114.75.0%$73.50
194216.310.9%$81.50
194317.36.1%$86.50
194417.61.7%$88.00
194518.02.3%$90.00
194619.58.3%$97.50
194722.314.4%$111.50
194824.18.1%$120.50
194923.8-1.2%$119.00
195024.11.3%$120.50
195126.07.9%$130.00
195226.51.9%$132.50
195326.70.8%$133.50
195426.90.7%$134.50
195526.8-0.4%$134.00
195627.21.5%$136.00
195728.13.3%$140.50
195828.92.8%$144.50
195929.10.7%$145.50
196029.61.7%$148.00
196129.91.0%$149.50
196230.21.0%$151.00
196330.61.3%$153.00
196431.01.3%$155.00
196531.51.6%$157.50
196632.42.9%$162.00
196733.43.1%$167.00
196834.84.2%$174.00
196936.75.5%$183.50
197038.85.7%$194.00
197140.54.4%$202.50
197241.83.2%$209.00
197344.46.2%$222.00
197449.311.0%$246.50
197553.89.1%$269.00
197656.95.8%$284.50
197760.66.5%$303.00
197865.27.6%$326.00
197972.611.3%$363.00
198082.413.5%$412.00
198190.910.3%$454.50
198296.56.2%$482.50
198399.63.2%$498.00
1984103.9004.3%$519.50
1985107.6003.6%$538.00
1986109.6001.9%$548.00
1987113.6003.6%$568.00
1988118.3004.1%$591.50
1989124.0004.8%$620.00
1990130.7005.4%$653.50
1991136.2004.2%$681.00
1992140.3003.0%$701.50
1993144.5003.0%$722.50
1994148.2002.6%$741.00
1995152.4002.8%$762.00
1996156.9003.0%$784.50
1997160.5002.3%$802.50
1998163.0001.6%$815.00
1999166.6002.2%$833.00
2000172.2003.4%$861.00
2001177.1002.8%$885.50
2002179.9001.6%$899.50
2003184.0002.3%$920.00
2004188.9002.7%$944.50
2005195.3003.4%$976.50
2006201.6003.2%$1,008.00
2007207.3422.8%$1,036.71
2008215.3033.8%$1,076.52
2009214.537-0.4%$1,072.69
2010218.0561.6%$1,090.28
2011224.9393.2%$1,124.70
2012229.5942.1%$1,147.97
2013232.9571.5%$1,164.79
2014236.7361.6%$1,183.68
2015237.0170.1%$1,185.09
2016240.0071.3%$1,200.04
2017245.1202.1%$1,225.60
2018251.1072.4%$1,255.54
2019255.6571.8%$1,278.29
2020258.8111.2%$1,294.06
2021270.9704.7%$1,354.85
2022292.6558.0%$1,463.28
2023304.7024.1%$1,523.51
2024313.6892.9%$1,568.45
2025321.9432.6%$1,609.72
August 2026334.980—$1,674.90

How this is calculated

Value today = amount × (latest CPI-U ÷ 1920 average CPI-U). For $100: 100 × (334.980 ÷ 20.0) = $1,674.90. The average annual rate is the compound rate that turns 1920 prices into today’s over the elapsed time, measured from mid-1920 because an annual average describes the middle of the year. CPI-U tracks a broad basket of urban consumer spending; the prices of specific items such as housing, tuition or food have moved by different amounts.

Reverse: $100.00 today had the same buying power as $5.97 in 1920.

Other years

1915 dollars today · 1918 dollars today · 1919 dollars today · 1921 dollars today · 1922 dollars today · 1925 dollars today · 1930 dollars today · Inflation calculator (any two years)

Source: U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, CPI-U, U.S. city average, all items, not seasonally adjusted (1982–84=100), series CUUR0000SA0. Latest data: August 2026. Figures update automatically when BLS publishes a new month. For information only; not financial advice.