Value of $100 From 1917 Today: 1917 Inflation Calculator

$100 in 1917 is worth $2,617.03 in August 2026 dollars. Prices are 2,517.0% higher than they were in 1917, an average inflation rate of 3.04% a year over roughly 109 years, according to the Bureau of Labor Statistics consumer price index.

$100 from 1917 today$2,617.03
Cumulative inflation2,517.0%
Average per year3.04%
$1 today in 1917 dollars$0.04
$2,617.03

Inflation in 1917

The average CPI-U in 1917 was 12.8, up from 10.9 in 1916 — an annual inflation rate of 17.4%.

1917 was a year of double-digit inflation.

That rate was higher than in 110 of the 112 years from 1914 to 2025, and above the long-run average of 3.16% a year.

Average prices had doubled from their 1917 level by 1951, 34 years later.

Value of $100 from 1917 over time

$100$729$1,359$1,988$2,617192019401960198020002020

1917 dollars in today’s dollars

1917 dollarsAugust 2026 dollars
$1$26.17
$5$130.85
$10$261.70
$20$523.41
$50$1,308.52
$100$2,617.03
$500$13,085.16
$1,000$26,170.31
$5,000$130,851.56
$10,000$261,703.13
$50,000$1,308,515.63
$100,000$2,617,031.25

Buying power of $100 from 1917, year by year

YearAvg CPI-UInflation that yearEquivalent of $100 from 1917
191712.817.4%$100.00
191815.118.0%$117.97
191917.314.6%$135.16
192020.015.6%$156.25
192117.9-10.5%$139.84
192216.8-6.1%$131.25
192317.11.8%$133.59
192417.10.0%$133.59
192517.52.3%$136.72
192617.71.1%$138.28
192717.4-1.7%$135.94
192817.1-1.7%$133.59
192917.10.0%$133.59
193016.7-2.3%$130.47
193115.2-9.0%$118.75
193213.7-9.9%$107.03
193313.0-5.1%$101.56
193413.43.1%$104.69
193513.72.2%$107.03
193613.91.5%$108.59
193714.43.6%$112.50
193814.1-2.1%$110.16
193913.9-1.4%$108.59
194014.00.7%$109.38
194114.75.0%$114.84
194216.310.9%$127.34
194317.36.1%$135.16
194417.61.7%$137.50
194518.02.3%$140.63
194619.58.3%$152.34
194722.314.4%$174.22
194824.18.1%$188.28
194923.8-1.2%$185.94
195024.11.3%$188.28
195126.07.9%$203.13
195226.51.9%$207.03
195326.70.8%$208.59
195426.90.7%$210.16
195526.8-0.4%$209.38
195627.21.5%$212.50
195728.13.3%$219.53
195828.92.8%$225.78
195929.10.7%$227.34
196029.61.7%$231.25
196129.91.0%$233.59
196230.21.0%$235.94
196330.61.3%$239.06
196431.01.3%$242.19
196531.51.6%$246.09
196632.42.9%$253.13
196733.43.1%$260.94
196834.84.2%$271.88
196936.75.5%$286.72
197038.85.7%$303.13
197140.54.4%$316.41
197241.83.2%$326.56
197344.46.2%$346.88
197449.311.0%$385.16
197553.89.1%$420.31
197656.95.8%$444.53
197760.66.5%$473.44
197865.27.6%$509.38
197972.611.3%$567.19
198082.413.5%$643.75
198190.910.3%$710.16
198296.56.2%$753.91
198399.63.2%$778.13
1984103.9004.3%$811.72
1985107.6003.6%$840.63
1986109.6001.9%$856.25
1987113.6003.6%$887.50
1988118.3004.1%$924.22
1989124.0004.8%$968.75
1990130.7005.4%$1,021.09
1991136.2004.2%$1,064.06
1992140.3003.0%$1,096.09
1993144.5003.0%$1,128.91
1994148.2002.6%$1,157.81
1995152.4002.8%$1,190.63
1996156.9003.0%$1,225.78
1997160.5002.3%$1,253.91
1998163.0001.6%$1,273.44
1999166.6002.2%$1,301.56
2000172.2003.4%$1,345.31
2001177.1002.8%$1,383.59
2002179.9001.6%$1,405.47
2003184.0002.3%$1,437.50
2004188.9002.7%$1,475.78
2005195.3003.4%$1,525.78
2006201.6003.2%$1,575.00
2007207.3422.8%$1,619.86
2008215.3033.8%$1,682.05
2009214.537-0.4%$1,676.07
2010218.0561.6%$1,703.56
2011224.9393.2%$1,757.34
2012229.5942.1%$1,793.70
2013232.9571.5%$1,819.98
2014236.7361.6%$1,849.50
2015237.0170.1%$1,851.70
2016240.0071.3%$1,875.05
2017245.1202.1%$1,915.00
2018251.1072.4%$1,961.77
2019255.6571.8%$1,997.32
2020258.8111.2%$2,021.96
2021270.9704.7%$2,116.95
2022292.6558.0%$2,286.37
2023304.7024.1%$2,380.48
2024313.6892.9%$2,450.70
2025321.9432.6%$2,515.18
August 2026334.980—$2,617.03

How this is calculated

Value today = amount × (latest CPI-U ÷ 1917 average CPI-U). For $100: 100 × (334.980 ÷ 12.8) = $2,617.03. The average annual rate is the compound rate that turns 1917 prices into today’s over the elapsed time, measured from mid-1917 because an annual average describes the middle of the year. CPI-U tracks a broad basket of urban consumer spending; the prices of specific items such as housing, tuition or food have moved by different amounts.

Reverse: $100.00 today had the same buying power as $3.82 in 1917.

Other years

1915 dollars today · 1916 dollars today · 1918 dollars today · 1919 dollars today · 1922 dollars today · 1927 dollars today · Inflation calculator (any two years)

Source: U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, CPI-U, U.S. city average, all items, not seasonally adjusted (1982–84=100), series CUUR0000SA0. Latest data: August 2026. Figures update automatically when BLS publishes a new month. For information only; not financial advice.