Value of $100 From 1914 Today: 1914 Inflation Calculator

$100 in 1914 is worth $3,349.80 in August 2026 dollars. Prices are 3,249.8% higher than they were in 1914, an average inflation rate of 3.18% a year over roughly 112 years, according to the Bureau of Labor Statistics consumer price index.

$100 from 1914 today$3,349.80
Cumulative inflation3,249.8%
Average per year3.18%
$1 today in 1914 dollars$0.03
$3,349.80

Inflation in 1914

The average CPI-U in 1914 was 10.0, up from 9.9 in 1913 — an annual inflation rate of 1.0%.

That rate was higher than in 22 of the 112 years from 1914 to 2025, and below the long-run average of 3.16% a year.

Average prices had doubled from their 1914 level by 1920, 6 years later.

Value of $100 from 1914 over time

$100$912$1,725$2,537$3,350192019401960198020002020

1914 dollars in today’s dollars

1914 dollarsAugust 2026 dollars
$1$33.50
$5$167.49
$10$334.98
$20$669.96
$50$1,674.90
$100$3,349.80
$500$16,749.00
$1,000$33,498.00
$5,000$167,490.00
$10,000$334,980.00
$50,000$1,674,900.00
$100,000$3,349,800.00

Buying power of $100 from 1914, year by year

YearAvg CPI-UInflation that yearEquivalent of $100 from 1914
191410.01.0%$100.00
191510.11.0%$101.00
191610.97.9%$109.00
191712.817.4%$128.00
191815.118.0%$151.00
191917.314.6%$173.00
192020.015.6%$200.00
192117.9-10.5%$179.00
192216.8-6.1%$168.00
192317.11.8%$171.00
192417.10.0%$171.00
192517.52.3%$175.00
192617.71.1%$177.00
192717.4-1.7%$174.00
192817.1-1.7%$171.00
192917.10.0%$171.00
193016.7-2.3%$167.00
193115.2-9.0%$152.00
193213.7-9.9%$137.00
193313.0-5.1%$130.00
193413.43.1%$134.00
193513.72.2%$137.00
193613.91.5%$139.00
193714.43.6%$144.00
193814.1-2.1%$141.00
193913.9-1.4%$139.00
194014.00.7%$140.00
194114.75.0%$147.00
194216.310.9%$163.00
194317.36.1%$173.00
194417.61.7%$176.00
194518.02.3%$180.00
194619.58.3%$195.00
194722.314.4%$223.00
194824.18.1%$241.00
194923.8-1.2%$238.00
195024.11.3%$241.00
195126.07.9%$260.00
195226.51.9%$265.00
195326.70.8%$267.00
195426.90.7%$269.00
195526.8-0.4%$268.00
195627.21.5%$272.00
195728.13.3%$281.00
195828.92.8%$289.00
195929.10.7%$291.00
196029.61.7%$296.00
196129.91.0%$299.00
196230.21.0%$302.00
196330.61.3%$306.00
196431.01.3%$310.00
196531.51.6%$315.00
196632.42.9%$324.00
196733.43.1%$334.00
196834.84.2%$348.00
196936.75.5%$367.00
197038.85.7%$388.00
197140.54.4%$405.00
197241.83.2%$418.00
197344.46.2%$444.00
197449.311.0%$493.00
197553.89.1%$538.00
197656.95.8%$569.00
197760.66.5%$606.00
197865.27.6%$652.00
197972.611.3%$726.00
198082.413.5%$824.00
198190.910.3%$909.00
198296.56.2%$965.00
198399.63.2%$996.00
1984103.9004.3%$1,039.00
1985107.6003.6%$1,076.00
1986109.6001.9%$1,096.00
1987113.6003.6%$1,136.00
1988118.3004.1%$1,183.00
1989124.0004.8%$1,240.00
1990130.7005.4%$1,307.00
1991136.2004.2%$1,362.00
1992140.3003.0%$1,403.00
1993144.5003.0%$1,445.00
1994148.2002.6%$1,482.00
1995152.4002.8%$1,524.00
1996156.9003.0%$1,569.00
1997160.5002.3%$1,605.00
1998163.0001.6%$1,630.00
1999166.6002.2%$1,666.00
2000172.2003.4%$1,722.00
2001177.1002.8%$1,771.00
2002179.9001.6%$1,799.00
2003184.0002.3%$1,840.00
2004188.9002.7%$1,889.00
2005195.3003.4%$1,953.00
2006201.6003.2%$2,016.00
2007207.3422.8%$2,073.42
2008215.3033.8%$2,153.03
2009214.537-0.4%$2,145.37
2010218.0561.6%$2,180.56
2011224.9393.2%$2,249.39
2012229.5942.1%$2,295.94
2013232.9571.5%$2,329.57
2014236.7361.6%$2,367.36
2015237.0170.1%$2,370.17
2016240.0071.3%$2,400.07
2017245.1202.1%$2,451.20
2018251.1072.4%$2,511.07
2019255.6571.8%$2,556.57
2020258.8111.2%$2,588.11
2021270.9704.7%$2,709.70
2022292.6558.0%$2,926.55
2023304.7024.1%$3,047.02
2024313.6892.9%$3,136.89
2025321.9432.6%$3,219.43
August 2026334.980—$3,349.80

How this is calculated

Value today = amount × (latest CPI-U ÷ 1914 average CPI-U). For $100: 100 × (334.980 ÷ 10.0) = $3,349.80. The average annual rate is the compound rate that turns 1914 prices into today’s over the elapsed time, measured from mid-1914 because an annual average describes the middle of the year. CPI-U tracks a broad basket of urban consumer spending; the prices of specific items such as housing, tuition or food have moved by different amounts.

Reverse: $100.00 today had the same buying power as $2.99 in 1914.

Other years

1913 dollars today · 1915 dollars today · 1916 dollars today · 1919 dollars today · 1924 dollars today · Inflation calculator (any two years)

Source: U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, CPI-U, U.S. city average, all items, not seasonally adjusted (1982–84=100), series CUUR0000SA0. Latest data: August 2026. Figures update automatically when BLS publishes a new month. For information only; not financial advice.