Value of $100 From 1928 Today: 1928 Inflation Calculator

$100 in 1928 is worth $1,958.95 in August 2026 dollars. Prices are 1,858.9% higher than they were in 1928, an average inflation rate of 3.08% a year over roughly 98 years, according to the Bureau of Labor Statistics consumer price index.

$100 from 1928 today$1,958.95
Cumulative inflation1,858.9%
Average per year3.08%
$1 today in 1928 dollars$0.05
$1,958.95

Inflation in 1928

The average CPI-U in 1928 was 17.1, down from 17.4 in 1927 — an annual inflation rate of -1.7%.

1928 was a year of deflation: average consumer prices were lower than the year before.

That rate was higher than in 7 of the 112 years from 1914 to 2025, and below the long-run average of 3.16% a year.

Average prices had doubled from their 1928 level by 1968, 40 years later.

Value of $100 from 1928 over time

$76$547$1,017$1,488$1,95919401960198020002020

1928 dollars in today’s dollars

1928 dollarsAugust 2026 dollars
$1$19.59
$5$97.95
$10$195.89
$20$391.79
$50$979.47
$100$1,958.95
$500$9,794.74
$1,000$19,589.47
$5,000$97,947.37
$10,000$195,894.74
$50,000$979,473.68
$100,000$1,958,947.37

Buying power of $100 from 1928, year by year

YearAvg CPI-UInflation that yearEquivalent of $100 from 1928
192817.1-1.7%$100.00
192917.10.0%$100.00
193016.7-2.3%$97.66
193115.2-9.0%$88.89
193213.7-9.9%$80.12
193313.0-5.1%$76.02
193413.43.1%$78.36
193513.72.2%$80.12
193613.91.5%$81.29
193714.43.6%$84.21
193814.1-2.1%$82.46
193913.9-1.4%$81.29
194014.00.7%$81.87
194114.75.0%$85.96
194216.310.9%$95.32
194317.36.1%$101.17
194417.61.7%$102.92
194518.02.3%$105.26
194619.58.3%$114.04
194722.314.4%$130.41
194824.18.1%$140.94
194923.8-1.2%$139.18
195024.11.3%$140.94
195126.07.9%$152.05
195226.51.9%$154.97
195326.70.8%$156.14
195426.90.7%$157.31
195526.8-0.4%$156.73
195627.21.5%$159.06
195728.13.3%$164.33
195828.92.8%$169.01
195929.10.7%$170.18
196029.61.7%$173.10
196129.91.0%$174.85
196230.21.0%$176.61
196330.61.3%$178.95
196431.01.3%$181.29
196531.51.6%$184.21
196632.42.9%$189.47
196733.43.1%$195.32
196834.84.2%$203.51
196936.75.5%$214.62
197038.85.7%$226.90
197140.54.4%$236.84
197241.83.2%$244.44
197344.46.2%$259.65
197449.311.0%$288.30
197553.89.1%$314.62
197656.95.8%$332.75
197760.66.5%$354.39
197865.27.6%$381.29
197972.611.3%$424.56
198082.413.5%$481.87
198190.910.3%$531.58
198296.56.2%$564.33
198399.63.2%$582.46
1984103.9004.3%$607.60
1985107.6003.6%$629.24
1986109.6001.9%$640.94
1987113.6003.6%$664.33
1988118.3004.1%$691.81
1989124.0004.8%$725.15
1990130.7005.4%$764.33
1991136.2004.2%$796.49
1992140.3003.0%$820.47
1993144.5003.0%$845.03
1994148.2002.6%$866.67
1995152.4002.8%$891.23
1996156.9003.0%$917.54
1997160.5002.3%$938.60
1998163.0001.6%$953.22
1999166.6002.2%$974.27
2000172.2003.4%$1,007.02
2001177.1002.8%$1,035.67
2002179.9001.6%$1,052.05
2003184.0002.3%$1,076.02
2004188.9002.7%$1,104.68
2005195.3003.4%$1,142.11
2006201.6003.2%$1,178.95
2007207.3422.8%$1,212.53
2008215.3033.8%$1,259.08
2009214.537-0.4%$1,254.60
2010218.0561.6%$1,275.18
2011224.9393.2%$1,315.43
2012229.5942.1%$1,342.65
2013232.9571.5%$1,362.32
2014236.7361.6%$1,384.42
2015237.0170.1%$1,386.06
2016240.0071.3%$1,403.55
2017245.1202.1%$1,433.45
2018251.1072.4%$1,468.46
2019255.6571.8%$1,495.07
2020258.8111.2%$1,513.51
2021270.9704.7%$1,584.62
2022292.6558.0%$1,711.43
2023304.7024.1%$1,781.88
2024313.6892.9%$1,834.44
2025321.9432.6%$1,882.71
August 2026334.980—$1,958.95

How this is calculated

Value today = amount × (latest CPI-U ÷ 1928 average CPI-U). For $100: 100 × (334.980 ÷ 17.1) = $1,958.95. The average annual rate is the compound rate that turns 1928 prices into today’s over the elapsed time, measured from mid-1928 because an annual average describes the middle of the year. CPI-U tracks a broad basket of urban consumer spending; the prices of specific items such as housing, tuition or food have moved by different amounts.

Reverse: $100.00 today had the same buying power as $5.10 in 1928.

Other years

1918 dollars today · 1923 dollars today · 1926 dollars today · 1927 dollars today · 1929 dollars today · 1930 dollars today · 1933 dollars today · 1938 dollars today · Inflation calculator (any two years)

Source: U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, CPI-U, U.S. city average, all items, not seasonally adjusted (1982–84=100), series CUUR0000SA0. Latest data: August 2026. Figures update automatically when BLS publishes a new month. For information only; not financial advice.