Value of $100 From 1931 Today: 1931 Inflation Calculator

$100 in 1931 is worth $2,203.82 in August 2026 dollars. Prices are 2,103.8% higher than they were in 1931, an average inflation rate of 3.30% a year over roughly 95 years, according to the Bureau of Labor Statistics consumer price index.

$100 from 1931 today$2,203.82
Cumulative inflation2,103.8%
Average per year3.30%
$1 today in 1931 dollars$0.05
$2,203.82

Inflation in 1931

The average CPI-U in 1931 was 15.2, down from 16.7 in 1930 — an annual inflation rate of -9.0%.

1931 was a year of deflation: average consumer prices were lower than the year before.

That rate was higher than in 2 of the 112 years from 1914 to 2025, and below the long-run average of 3.16% a year.

Average prices had doubled from their 1931 level by 1963, 32 years later.

Value of $100 from 1931 over time

$86$615$1,145$1,674$2,20419401960198020002020

1931 dollars in today’s dollars

1931 dollarsAugust 2026 dollars
$1$22.04
$5$110.19
$10$220.38
$20$440.76
$50$1,101.91
$100$2,203.82
$500$11,019.08
$1,000$22,038.16
$5,000$110,190.79
$10,000$220,381.58
$50,000$1,101,907.89
$100,000$2,203,815.79

Buying power of $100 from 1931, year by year

YearAvg CPI-UInflation that yearEquivalent of $100 from 1931
193115.2-9.0%$100.00
193213.7-9.9%$90.13
193313.0-5.1%$85.53
193413.43.1%$88.16
193513.72.2%$90.13
193613.91.5%$91.45
193714.43.6%$94.74
193814.1-2.1%$92.76
193913.9-1.4%$91.45
194014.00.7%$92.11
194114.75.0%$96.71
194216.310.9%$107.24
194317.36.1%$113.82
194417.61.7%$115.79
194518.02.3%$118.42
194619.58.3%$128.29
194722.314.4%$146.71
194824.18.1%$158.55
194923.8-1.2%$156.58
195024.11.3%$158.55
195126.07.9%$171.05
195226.51.9%$174.34
195326.70.8%$175.66
195426.90.7%$176.97
195526.8-0.4%$176.32
195627.21.5%$178.95
195728.13.3%$184.87
195828.92.8%$190.13
195929.10.7%$191.45
196029.61.7%$194.74
196129.91.0%$196.71
196230.21.0%$198.68
196330.61.3%$201.32
196431.01.3%$203.95
196531.51.6%$207.24
196632.42.9%$213.16
196733.43.1%$219.74
196834.84.2%$228.95
196936.75.5%$241.45
197038.85.7%$255.26
197140.54.4%$266.45
197241.83.2%$275.00
197344.46.2%$292.11
197449.311.0%$324.34
197553.89.1%$353.95
197656.95.8%$374.34
197760.66.5%$398.68
197865.27.6%$428.95
197972.611.3%$477.63
198082.413.5%$542.11
198190.910.3%$598.03
198296.56.2%$634.87
198399.63.2%$655.26
1984103.9004.3%$683.55
1985107.6003.6%$707.89
1986109.6001.9%$721.05
1987113.6003.6%$747.37
1988118.3004.1%$778.29
1989124.0004.8%$815.79
1990130.7005.4%$859.87
1991136.2004.2%$896.05
1992140.3003.0%$923.03
1993144.5003.0%$950.66
1994148.2002.6%$975.00
1995152.4002.8%$1,002.63
1996156.9003.0%$1,032.24
1997160.5002.3%$1,055.92
1998163.0001.6%$1,072.37
1999166.6002.2%$1,096.05
2000172.2003.4%$1,132.89
2001177.1002.8%$1,165.13
2002179.9001.6%$1,183.55
2003184.0002.3%$1,210.53
2004188.9002.7%$1,242.76
2005195.3003.4%$1,284.87
2006201.6003.2%$1,326.32
2007207.3422.8%$1,364.09
2008215.3033.8%$1,416.47
2009214.537-0.4%$1,411.43
2010218.0561.6%$1,434.58
2011224.9393.2%$1,479.86
2012229.5942.1%$1,510.49
2013232.9571.5%$1,532.61
2014236.7361.6%$1,557.47
2015237.0170.1%$1,559.32
2016240.0071.3%$1,578.99
2017245.1202.1%$1,612.63
2018251.1072.4%$1,652.02
2019255.6571.8%$1,681.95
2020258.8111.2%$1,702.70
2021270.9704.7%$1,782.70
2022292.6558.0%$1,925.36
2023304.7024.1%$2,004.62
2024313.6892.9%$2,063.74
2025321.9432.6%$2,118.05
August 2026334.980—$2,203.82

How this is calculated

Value today = amount × (latest CPI-U ÷ 1931 average CPI-U). For $100: 100 × (334.980 ÷ 15.2) = $2,203.82. The average annual rate is the compound rate that turns 1931 prices into today’s over the elapsed time, measured from mid-1931 because an annual average describes the middle of the year. CPI-U tracks a broad basket of urban consumer spending; the prices of specific items such as housing, tuition or food have moved by different amounts.

Reverse: $100.00 today had the same buying power as $4.54 in 1931.

Other years

1921 dollars today · 1926 dollars today · 1929 dollars today · 1930 dollars today · 1932 dollars today · 1933 dollars today · 1936 dollars today · 1941 dollars today · Inflation calculator (any two years)

Source: U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, CPI-U, U.S. city average, all items, not seasonally adjusted (1982–84=100), series CUUR0000SA0. Latest data: August 2026. Figures update automatically when BLS publishes a new month. For information only; not financial advice.