Value of $100 From 1933 Today: 1933 Inflation Calculator

$100 in 1933 is worth $2,576.77 in August 2026 dollars. Prices are 2,476.8% higher than they were in 1933, an average inflation rate of 3.55% a year over roughly 93 years, according to the Bureau of Labor Statistics consumer price index.

$100 from 1933 today$2,576.77
Cumulative inflation2,476.8%
Average per year3.55%
$1 today in 1933 dollars$0.04
$2,576.77

Inflation in 1933

The average CPI-U in 1933 was 13.0, down from 13.7 in 1932 — an annual inflation rate of -5.1%.

1933 was a year of deflation: average consumer prices were lower than the year before.

That rate was higher than in 4 of the 112 years from 1914 to 2025, and below the long-run average of 3.16% a year.

Average prices had doubled from their 1933 level by 1951, 18 years later.

Value of $100 from 1933 over time

$100$719$1,338$1,958$2,57719401960198020002020

1933 dollars in today’s dollars

1933 dollarsAugust 2026 dollars
$1$25.77
$5$128.84
$10$257.68
$20$515.35
$50$1,288.38
$100$2,576.77
$500$12,883.85
$1,000$25,767.69
$5,000$128,838.46
$10,000$257,676.92
$50,000$1,288,384.62
$100,000$2,576,769.23

Buying power of $100 from 1933, year by year

YearAvg CPI-UInflation that yearEquivalent of $100 from 1933
193313.0-5.1%$100.00
193413.43.1%$103.08
193513.72.2%$105.38
193613.91.5%$106.92
193714.43.6%$110.77
193814.1-2.1%$108.46
193913.9-1.4%$106.92
194014.00.7%$107.69
194114.75.0%$113.08
194216.310.9%$125.38
194317.36.1%$133.08
194417.61.7%$135.38
194518.02.3%$138.46
194619.58.3%$150.00
194722.314.4%$171.54
194824.18.1%$185.38
194923.8-1.2%$183.08
195024.11.3%$185.38
195126.07.9%$200.00
195226.51.9%$203.85
195326.70.8%$205.38
195426.90.7%$206.92
195526.8-0.4%$206.15
195627.21.5%$209.23
195728.13.3%$216.15
195828.92.8%$222.31
195929.10.7%$223.85
196029.61.7%$227.69
196129.91.0%$230.00
196230.21.0%$232.31
196330.61.3%$235.38
196431.01.3%$238.46
196531.51.6%$242.31
196632.42.9%$249.23
196733.43.1%$256.92
196834.84.2%$267.69
196936.75.5%$282.31
197038.85.7%$298.46
197140.54.4%$311.54
197241.83.2%$321.54
197344.46.2%$341.54
197449.311.0%$379.23
197553.89.1%$413.85
197656.95.8%$437.69
197760.66.5%$466.15
197865.27.6%$501.54
197972.611.3%$558.46
198082.413.5%$633.85
198190.910.3%$699.23
198296.56.2%$742.31
198399.63.2%$766.15
1984103.9004.3%$799.23
1985107.6003.6%$827.69
1986109.6001.9%$843.08
1987113.6003.6%$873.85
1988118.3004.1%$910.00
1989124.0004.8%$953.85
1990130.7005.4%$1,005.38
1991136.2004.2%$1,047.69
1992140.3003.0%$1,079.23
1993144.5003.0%$1,111.54
1994148.2002.6%$1,140.00
1995152.4002.8%$1,172.31
1996156.9003.0%$1,206.92
1997160.5002.3%$1,234.62
1998163.0001.6%$1,253.85
1999166.6002.2%$1,281.54
2000172.2003.4%$1,324.62
2001177.1002.8%$1,362.31
2002179.9001.6%$1,383.85
2003184.0002.3%$1,415.38
2004188.9002.7%$1,453.08
2005195.3003.4%$1,502.31
2006201.6003.2%$1,550.77
2007207.3422.8%$1,594.94
2008215.3033.8%$1,656.18
2009214.537-0.4%$1,650.28
2010218.0561.6%$1,677.35
2011224.9393.2%$1,730.30
2012229.5942.1%$1,766.11
2013232.9571.5%$1,791.98
2014236.7361.6%$1,821.05
2015237.0170.1%$1,823.21
2016240.0071.3%$1,846.21
2017245.1202.1%$1,885.54
2018251.1072.4%$1,931.59
2019255.6571.8%$1,966.59
2020258.8111.2%$1,990.85
2021270.9704.7%$2,084.38
2022292.6558.0%$2,251.19
2023304.7024.1%$2,343.86
2024313.6892.9%$2,412.99
2025321.9432.6%$2,476.48
August 2026334.980—$2,576.77

How this is calculated

Value today = amount × (latest CPI-U ÷ 1933 average CPI-U). For $100: 100 × (334.980 ÷ 13.0) = $2,576.77. The average annual rate is the compound rate that turns 1933 prices into today’s over the elapsed time, measured from mid-1933 because an annual average describes the middle of the year. CPI-U tracks a broad basket of urban consumer spending; the prices of specific items such as housing, tuition or food have moved by different amounts.

Reverse: $100.00 today had the same buying power as $3.88 in 1933.

Other years

1923 dollars today · 1928 dollars today · 1931 dollars today · 1932 dollars today · 1934 dollars today · 1935 dollars today · 1938 dollars today · 1943 dollars today · Inflation calculator (any two years)

Source: U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, CPI-U, U.S. city average, all items, not seasonally adjusted (1982–84=100), series CUUR0000SA0. Latest data: August 2026. Figures update automatically when BLS publishes a new month. For information only; not financial advice.