Value of $100 From 1936 Today: 1936 Inflation Calculator

$100 in 1936 is worth $2,409.93 in August 2026 dollars. Prices are 2,309.9% higher than they were in 1936, an average inflation rate of 3.59% a year over roughly 90 years, according to the Bureau of Labor Statistics consumer price index.

$100 from 1936 today$2,409.93
Cumulative inflation2,309.9%
Average per year3.59%
$1 today in 1936 dollars$0.04
$2,409.93

Inflation in 1936

The average CPI-U in 1936 was 13.9, up from 13.7 in 1935 — an annual inflation rate of 1.5%.

That rate was higher than in 30 of the 112 years from 1914 to 2025, and below the long-run average of 3.16% a year.

Average prices had doubled from their 1936 level by 1957, 21 years later.

Value of $100 from 1936 over time

$100$677$1,255$1,832$2,41019401960198020002020

1936 dollars in today’s dollars

1936 dollarsAugust 2026 dollars
$1$24.10
$5$120.50
$10$240.99
$20$481.99
$50$1,204.96
$100$2,409.93
$500$12,049.64
$1,000$24,099.28
$5,000$120,496.40
$10,000$240,992.81
$50,000$1,204,964.03
$100,000$2,409,928.06

Buying power of $100 from 1936, year by year

YearAvg CPI-UInflation that yearEquivalent of $100 from 1936
193613.91.5%$100.00
193714.43.6%$103.60
193814.1-2.1%$101.44
193913.9-1.4%$100.00
194014.00.7%$100.72
194114.75.0%$105.76
194216.310.9%$117.27
194317.36.1%$124.46
194417.61.7%$126.62
194518.02.3%$129.50
194619.58.3%$140.29
194722.314.4%$160.43
194824.18.1%$173.38
194923.8-1.2%$171.22
195024.11.3%$173.38
195126.07.9%$187.05
195226.51.9%$190.65
195326.70.8%$192.09
195426.90.7%$193.53
195526.8-0.4%$192.81
195627.21.5%$195.68
195728.13.3%$202.16
195828.92.8%$207.91
195929.10.7%$209.35
196029.61.7%$212.95
196129.91.0%$215.11
196230.21.0%$217.27
196330.61.3%$220.14
196431.01.3%$223.02
196531.51.6%$226.62
196632.42.9%$233.09
196733.43.1%$240.29
196834.84.2%$250.36
196936.75.5%$264.03
197038.85.7%$279.14
197140.54.4%$291.37
197241.83.2%$300.72
197344.46.2%$319.42
197449.311.0%$354.68
197553.89.1%$387.05
197656.95.8%$409.35
197760.66.5%$435.97
197865.27.6%$469.06
197972.611.3%$522.30
198082.413.5%$592.81
198190.910.3%$653.96
198296.56.2%$694.24
198399.63.2%$716.55
1984103.9004.3%$747.48
1985107.6003.6%$774.10
1986109.6001.9%$788.49
1987113.6003.6%$817.27
1988118.3004.1%$851.08
1989124.0004.8%$892.09
1990130.7005.4%$940.29
1991136.2004.2%$979.86
1992140.3003.0%$1,009.35
1993144.5003.0%$1,039.57
1994148.2002.6%$1,066.19
1995152.4002.8%$1,096.40
1996156.9003.0%$1,128.78
1997160.5002.3%$1,154.68
1998163.0001.6%$1,172.66
1999166.6002.2%$1,198.56
2000172.2003.4%$1,238.85
2001177.1002.8%$1,274.10
2002179.9001.6%$1,294.24
2003184.0002.3%$1,323.74
2004188.9002.7%$1,358.99
2005195.3003.4%$1,405.04
2006201.6003.2%$1,450.36
2007207.3422.8%$1,491.67
2008215.3033.8%$1,548.94
2009214.537-0.4%$1,543.43
2010218.0561.6%$1,568.75
2011224.9393.2%$1,618.27
2012229.5942.1%$1,651.76
2013232.9571.5%$1,675.95
2014236.7361.6%$1,703.14
2015237.0170.1%$1,705.16
2016240.0071.3%$1,726.67
2017245.1202.1%$1,763.45
2018251.1072.4%$1,806.53
2019255.6571.8%$1,839.26
2020258.8111.2%$1,861.95
2021270.9704.7%$1,949.42
2022292.6558.0%$2,105.43
2023304.7024.1%$2,192.10
2024313.6892.9%$2,256.76
2025321.9432.6%$2,316.14
August 2026334.980—$2,409.93

How this is calculated

Value today = amount × (latest CPI-U ÷ 1936 average CPI-U). For $100: 100 × (334.980 ÷ 13.9) = $2,409.93. The average annual rate is the compound rate that turns 1936 prices into today’s over the elapsed time, measured from mid-1936 because an annual average describes the middle of the year. CPI-U tracks a broad basket of urban consumer spending; the prices of specific items such as housing, tuition or food have moved by different amounts.

Reverse: $100.00 today had the same buying power as $4.15 in 1936.

Other years

1926 dollars today · 1931 dollars today · 1934 dollars today · 1935 dollars today · 1937 dollars today · 1938 dollars today · 1941 dollars today · 1946 dollars today · Inflation calculator (any two years)

Source: U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, CPI-U, U.S. city average, all items, not seasonally adjusted (1982–84=100), series CUUR0000SA0. Latest data: August 2026. Figures update automatically when BLS publishes a new month. For information only; not financial advice.