Value of $100 From 1946 Today: 1946 Inflation Calculator

$100 in 1946 is worth $1,717.85 in August 2026 dollars. Prices are 1,617.8% higher than they were in 1946, an average inflation rate of 3.61% a year over roughly 80 years, according to the Bureau of Labor Statistics consumer price index.

$100 from 1946 today$1,717.85
Cumulative inflation1,617.8%
Average per year3.61%
$1 today in 1946 dollars$0.06
$1,717.85

Inflation in 1946

The average CPI-U in 1946 was 19.5, up from 18.0 in 1945 — an annual inflation rate of 8.3%.

That rate was higher than in 100 of the 112 years from 1914 to 2025, and above the long-run average of 3.16% a year.

Average prices had doubled from their 1946 level by 1971, 25 years later.

Value of $100 from 1946 over time

$100$504$909$1,313$1,7181960198020002020

1946 dollars in today’s dollars

1946 dollarsAugust 2026 dollars
$1$17.18
$5$85.89
$10$171.78
$20$343.57
$50$858.92
$100$1,717.85
$500$8,589.23
$1,000$17,178.46
$5,000$85,892.31
$10,000$171,784.62
$50,000$858,923.08
$100,000$1,717,846.15

Buying power of $100 from 1946, year by year

YearAvg CPI-UInflation that yearEquivalent of $100 from 1946
194619.58.3%$100.00
194722.314.4%$114.36
194824.18.1%$123.59
194923.8-1.2%$122.05
195024.11.3%$123.59
195126.07.9%$133.33
195226.51.9%$135.90
195326.70.8%$136.92
195426.90.7%$137.95
195526.8-0.4%$137.44
195627.21.5%$139.49
195728.13.3%$144.10
195828.92.8%$148.21
195929.10.7%$149.23
196029.61.7%$151.79
196129.91.0%$153.33
196230.21.0%$154.87
196330.61.3%$156.92
196431.01.3%$158.97
196531.51.6%$161.54
196632.42.9%$166.15
196733.43.1%$171.28
196834.84.2%$178.46
196936.75.5%$188.21
197038.85.7%$198.97
197140.54.4%$207.69
197241.83.2%$214.36
197344.46.2%$227.69
197449.311.0%$252.82
197553.89.1%$275.90
197656.95.8%$291.79
197760.66.5%$310.77
197865.27.6%$334.36
197972.611.3%$372.31
198082.413.5%$422.56
198190.910.3%$466.15
198296.56.2%$494.87
198399.63.2%$510.77
1984103.9004.3%$532.82
1985107.6003.6%$551.79
1986109.6001.9%$562.05
1987113.6003.6%$582.56
1988118.3004.1%$606.67
1989124.0004.8%$635.90
1990130.7005.4%$670.26
1991136.2004.2%$698.46
1992140.3003.0%$719.49
1993144.5003.0%$741.03
1994148.2002.6%$760.00
1995152.4002.8%$781.54
1996156.9003.0%$804.62
1997160.5002.3%$823.08
1998163.0001.6%$835.90
1999166.6002.2%$854.36
2000172.2003.4%$883.08
2001177.1002.8%$908.21
2002179.9001.6%$922.56
2003184.0002.3%$943.59
2004188.9002.7%$968.72
2005195.3003.4%$1,001.54
2006201.6003.2%$1,033.85
2007207.3422.8%$1,063.29
2008215.3033.8%$1,104.12
2009214.537-0.4%$1,100.19
2010218.0561.6%$1,118.24
2011224.9393.2%$1,153.53
2012229.5942.1%$1,177.41
2013232.9571.5%$1,194.65
2014236.7361.6%$1,214.03
2015237.0170.1%$1,215.47
2016240.0071.3%$1,230.81
2017245.1202.1%$1,257.03
2018251.1072.4%$1,287.73
2019255.6571.8%$1,311.06
2020258.8111.2%$1,327.24
2021270.9704.7%$1,389.59
2022292.6558.0%$1,500.79
2023304.7024.1%$1,562.57
2024313.6892.9%$1,608.66
2025321.9432.6%$1,650.99
August 2026334.980—$1,717.85

How this is calculated

Value today = amount × (latest CPI-U ÷ 1946 average CPI-U). For $100: 100 × (334.980 ÷ 19.5) = $1,717.85. The average annual rate is the compound rate that turns 1946 prices into today’s over the elapsed time, measured from mid-1946 because an annual average describes the middle of the year. CPI-U tracks a broad basket of urban consumer spending; the prices of specific items such as housing, tuition or food have moved by different amounts.

Reverse: $100.00 today had the same buying power as $5.82 in 1946.

Other years

1936 dollars today · 1941 dollars today · 1944 dollars today · 1945 dollars today · 1947 dollars today · 1948 dollars today · 1951 dollars today · 1956 dollars today · Inflation calculator (any two years)

Source: U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, CPI-U, U.S. city average, all items, not seasonally adjusted (1982–84=100), series CUUR0000SA0. Latest data: August 2026. Figures update automatically when BLS publishes a new month. For information only; not financial advice.