Value of $100 From 1944 Today: 1944 Inflation Calculator

$100 in 1944 is worth $1,903.30 in August 2026 dollars. Prices are 1,803.3% higher than they were in 1944, an average inflation rate of 3.65% a year over roughly 82 years, according to the Bureau of Labor Statistics consumer price index.

$100 from 1944 today$1,903.30
Cumulative inflation1,803.3%
Average per year3.65%
$1 today in 1944 dollars$0.05
$1,903.30

Inflation in 1944

The average CPI-U in 1944 was 17.6, up from 17.3 in 1943 — an annual inflation rate of 1.7%.

That rate was higher than in 39 of the 112 years from 1914 to 2025, and below the long-run average of 3.16% a year.

Average prices had doubled from their 1944 level by 1969, 25 years later.

Value of $100 from 1944 over time

$100$551$1,002$1,452$1,9031960198020002020

1944 dollars in today’s dollars

1944 dollarsAugust 2026 dollars
$1$19.03
$5$95.16
$10$190.33
$20$380.66
$50$951.65
$100$1,903.30
$500$9,516.48
$1,000$19,032.95
$5,000$95,164.77
$10,000$190,329.55
$50,000$951,647.73
$100,000$1,903,295.45

Buying power of $100 from 1944, year by year

YearAvg CPI-UInflation that yearEquivalent of $100 from 1944
194417.61.7%$100.00
194518.02.3%$102.27
194619.58.3%$110.80
194722.314.4%$126.70
194824.18.1%$136.93
194923.8-1.2%$135.23
195024.11.3%$136.93
195126.07.9%$147.73
195226.51.9%$150.57
195326.70.8%$151.70
195426.90.7%$152.84
195526.8-0.4%$152.27
195627.21.5%$154.55
195728.13.3%$159.66
195828.92.8%$164.20
195929.10.7%$165.34
196029.61.7%$168.18
196129.91.0%$169.89
196230.21.0%$171.59
196330.61.3%$173.86
196431.01.3%$176.14
196531.51.6%$178.98
196632.42.9%$184.09
196733.43.1%$189.77
196834.84.2%$197.73
196936.75.5%$208.52
197038.85.7%$220.45
197140.54.4%$230.11
197241.83.2%$237.50
197344.46.2%$252.27
197449.311.0%$280.11
197553.89.1%$305.68
197656.95.8%$323.30
197760.66.5%$344.32
197865.27.6%$370.45
197972.611.3%$412.50
198082.413.5%$468.18
198190.910.3%$516.48
198296.56.2%$548.30
198399.63.2%$565.91
1984103.9004.3%$590.34
1985107.6003.6%$611.36
1986109.6001.9%$622.73
1987113.6003.6%$645.45
1988118.3004.1%$672.16
1989124.0004.8%$704.55
1990130.7005.4%$742.61
1991136.2004.2%$773.86
1992140.3003.0%$797.16
1993144.5003.0%$821.02
1994148.2002.6%$842.05
1995152.4002.8%$865.91
1996156.9003.0%$891.48
1997160.5002.3%$911.93
1998163.0001.6%$926.14
1999166.6002.2%$946.59
2000172.2003.4%$978.41
2001177.1002.8%$1,006.25
2002179.9001.6%$1,022.16
2003184.0002.3%$1,045.45
2004188.9002.7%$1,073.30
2005195.3003.4%$1,109.66
2006201.6003.2%$1,145.45
2007207.3422.8%$1,178.08
2008215.3033.8%$1,223.31
2009214.537-0.4%$1,218.96
2010218.0561.6%$1,238.95
2011224.9393.2%$1,278.06
2012229.5942.1%$1,304.51
2013232.9571.5%$1,323.62
2014236.7361.6%$1,345.09
2015237.0170.1%$1,346.69
2016240.0071.3%$1,363.68
2017245.1202.1%$1,392.73
2018251.1072.4%$1,426.74
2019255.6571.8%$1,452.60
2020258.8111.2%$1,470.52
2021270.9704.7%$1,539.60
2022292.6558.0%$1,662.81
2023304.7024.1%$1,731.26
2024313.6892.9%$1,782.32
2025321.9432.6%$1,829.22
August 2026334.980—$1,903.30

How this is calculated

Value today = amount × (latest CPI-U ÷ 1944 average CPI-U). For $100: 100 × (334.980 ÷ 17.6) = $1,903.30. The average annual rate is the compound rate that turns 1944 prices into today’s over the elapsed time, measured from mid-1944 because an annual average describes the middle of the year. CPI-U tracks a broad basket of urban consumer spending; the prices of specific items such as housing, tuition or food have moved by different amounts.

Reverse: $100.00 today had the same buying power as $5.25 in 1944.

Other years

1934 dollars today · 1939 dollars today · 1942 dollars today · 1943 dollars today · 1945 dollars today · 1946 dollars today · 1949 dollars today · 1954 dollars today · Inflation calculator (any two years)

Source: U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, CPI-U, U.S. city average, all items, not seasonally adjusted (1982–84=100), series CUUR0000SA0. Latest data: August 2026. Figures update automatically when BLS publishes a new month. For information only; not financial advice.