Value of $100 From 1949 Today: 1949 Inflation Calculator

$100 in 1949 is worth $1,407.48 in August 2026 dollars. Prices are 1,307.5% higher than they were in 1949, an average inflation rate of 3.49% a year over roughly 77 years, according to the Bureau of Labor Statistics consumer price index.

$100 from 1949 today$1,407.48
Cumulative inflation1,307.5%
Average per year3.49%
$1 today in 1949 dollars$0.07
$1,407.48

Inflation in 1949

The average CPI-U in 1949 was 23.8, down from 24.1 in 1948 — an annual inflation rate of -1.2%.

1949 was a year of deflation: average consumer prices were lower than the year before.

That rate was higher than in 10 of the 112 years from 1914 to 2025, and below the long-run average of 3.16% a year.

Average prices had doubled from their 1949 level by 1974, 25 years later.

Value of $100 from 1949 over time

$100$427$754$1,081$1,40719501960197019801990200020102020

1949 dollars in today’s dollars

1949 dollarsAugust 2026 dollars
$1$14.07
$5$70.37
$10$140.75
$20$281.50
$50$703.74
$100$1,407.48
$500$7,037.39
$1,000$14,074.79
$5,000$70,373.95
$10,000$140,747.90
$50,000$703,739.50
$100,000$1,407,478.99

Buying power of $100 from 1949, year by year

YearAvg CPI-UInflation that yearEquivalent of $100 from 1949
194923.8-1.2%$100.00
195024.11.3%$101.26
195126.07.9%$109.24
195226.51.9%$111.34
195326.70.8%$112.18
195426.90.7%$113.03
195526.8-0.4%$112.61
195627.21.5%$114.29
195728.13.3%$118.07
195828.92.8%$121.43
195929.10.7%$122.27
196029.61.7%$124.37
196129.91.0%$125.63
196230.21.0%$126.89
196330.61.3%$128.57
196431.01.3%$130.25
196531.51.6%$132.35
196632.42.9%$136.13
196733.43.1%$140.34
196834.84.2%$146.22
196936.75.5%$154.20
197038.85.7%$163.03
197140.54.4%$170.17
197241.83.2%$175.63
197344.46.2%$186.55
197449.311.0%$207.14
197553.89.1%$226.05
197656.95.8%$239.08
197760.66.5%$254.62
197865.27.6%$273.95
197972.611.3%$305.04
198082.413.5%$346.22
198190.910.3%$381.93
198296.56.2%$405.46
198399.63.2%$418.49
1984103.9004.3%$436.55
1985107.6003.6%$452.10
1986109.6001.9%$460.50
1987113.6003.6%$477.31
1988118.3004.1%$497.06
1989124.0004.8%$521.01
1990130.7005.4%$549.16
1991136.2004.2%$572.27
1992140.3003.0%$589.50
1993144.5003.0%$607.14
1994148.2002.6%$622.69
1995152.4002.8%$640.34
1996156.9003.0%$659.24
1997160.5002.3%$674.37
1998163.0001.6%$684.87
1999166.6002.2%$700.00
2000172.2003.4%$723.53
2001177.1002.8%$744.12
2002179.9001.6%$755.88
2003184.0002.3%$773.11
2004188.9002.7%$793.70
2005195.3003.4%$820.59
2006201.6003.2%$847.06
2007207.3422.8%$871.18
2008215.3033.8%$904.63
2009214.537-0.4%$901.42
2010218.0561.6%$916.20
2011224.9393.2%$945.12
2012229.5942.1%$964.68
2013232.9571.5%$978.81
2014236.7361.6%$994.69
2015237.0170.1%$995.87
2016240.0071.3%$1,008.43
2017245.1202.1%$1,029.92
2018251.1072.4%$1,055.07
2019255.6571.8%$1,074.19
2020258.8111.2%$1,087.44
2021270.9704.7%$1,138.53
2022292.6558.0%$1,229.64
2023304.7024.1%$1,280.26
2024313.6892.9%$1,318.02
2025321.9432.6%$1,352.70
August 2026334.980—$1,407.48

How this is calculated

Value today = amount × (latest CPI-U ÷ 1949 average CPI-U). For $100: 100 × (334.980 ÷ 23.8) = $1,407.48. The average annual rate is the compound rate that turns 1949 prices into today’s over the elapsed time, measured from mid-1949 because an annual average describes the middle of the year. CPI-U tracks a broad basket of urban consumer spending; the prices of specific items such as housing, tuition or food have moved by different amounts.

Reverse: $100.00 today had the same buying power as $7.10 in 1949.

Other years

1939 dollars today · 1944 dollars today · 1947 dollars today · 1948 dollars today · 1950 dollars today · 1951 dollars today · 1954 dollars today · 1959 dollars today · Inflation calculator (any two years)

Source: U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, CPI-U, U.S. city average, all items, not seasonally adjusted (1982–84=100), series CUUR0000SA0. Latest data: August 2026. Figures update automatically when BLS publishes a new month. For information only; not financial advice.