Value of $100 From 1954 Today: 1954 Inflation Calculator

$100 in 1954 is worth $1,245.28 in August 2026 dollars. Prices are 1,145.3% higher than they were in 1954, an average inflation rate of 3.56% a year over roughly 72 years, according to the Bureau of Labor Statistics consumer price index.

$100 from 1954 today$1,245.28
Cumulative inflation1,145.3%
Average per year3.56%
$1 today in 1954 dollars$0.08
$1,245.28

Inflation in 1954

The average CPI-U in 1954 was 26.9, up from 26.7 in 1953 — an annual inflation rate of 0.7%.

That rate was higher than in 18 of the 112 years from 1914 to 2025, and below the long-run average of 3.16% a year.

Average prices had doubled from their 1954 level by 1975, 21 years later.

Value of $100 from 1954 over time

$100$386$672$959$1,2451960197019801990200020102020

1954 dollars in today’s dollars

1954 dollarsAugust 2026 dollars
$1$12.45
$5$62.26
$10$124.53
$20$249.06
$50$622.64
$100$1,245.28
$500$6,226.39
$1,000$12,452.79
$5,000$62,263.94
$10,000$124,527.88
$50,000$622,639.41
$100,000$1,245,278.81

Buying power of $100 from 1954, year by year

YearAvg CPI-UInflation that yearEquivalent of $100 from 1954
195426.90.7%$100.00
195526.8-0.4%$99.63
195627.21.5%$101.12
195728.13.3%$104.46
195828.92.8%$107.43
195929.10.7%$108.18
196029.61.7%$110.04
196129.91.0%$111.15
196230.21.0%$112.27
196330.61.3%$113.75
196431.01.3%$115.24
196531.51.6%$117.10
196632.42.9%$120.45
196733.43.1%$124.16
196834.84.2%$129.37
196936.75.5%$136.43
197038.85.7%$144.24
197140.54.4%$150.56
197241.83.2%$155.39
197344.46.2%$165.06
197449.311.0%$183.27
197553.89.1%$200.00
197656.95.8%$211.52
197760.66.5%$225.28
197865.27.6%$242.38
197972.611.3%$269.89
198082.413.5%$306.32
198190.910.3%$337.92
198296.56.2%$358.74
198399.63.2%$370.26
1984103.9004.3%$386.25
1985107.6003.6%$400.00
1986109.6001.9%$407.43
1987113.6003.6%$422.30
1988118.3004.1%$439.78
1989124.0004.8%$460.97
1990130.7005.4%$485.87
1991136.2004.2%$506.32
1992140.3003.0%$521.56
1993144.5003.0%$537.17
1994148.2002.6%$550.93
1995152.4002.8%$566.54
1996156.9003.0%$583.27
1997160.5002.3%$596.65
1998163.0001.6%$605.95
1999166.6002.2%$619.33
2000172.2003.4%$640.15
2001177.1002.8%$658.36
2002179.9001.6%$668.77
2003184.0002.3%$684.01
2004188.9002.7%$702.23
2005195.3003.4%$726.02
2006201.6003.2%$749.44
2007207.3422.8%$770.79
2008215.3033.8%$800.38
2009214.537-0.4%$797.54
2010218.0561.6%$810.62
2011224.9393.2%$836.20
2012229.5942.1%$853.51
2013232.9571.5%$866.01
2014236.7361.6%$880.06
2015237.0170.1%$881.10
2016240.0071.3%$892.22
2017245.1202.1%$911.23
2018251.1072.4%$933.48
2019255.6571.8%$950.40
2020258.8111.2%$962.12
2021270.9704.7%$1,007.32
2022292.6558.0%$1,087.94
2023304.7024.1%$1,132.72
2024313.6892.9%$1,166.13
2025321.9432.6%$1,196.81
August 2026334.980—$1,245.28

How this is calculated

Value today = amount × (latest CPI-U ÷ 1954 average CPI-U). For $100: 100 × (334.980 ÷ 26.9) = $1,245.28. The average annual rate is the compound rate that turns 1954 prices into today’s over the elapsed time, measured from mid-1954 because an annual average describes the middle of the year. CPI-U tracks a broad basket of urban consumer spending; the prices of specific items such as housing, tuition or food have moved by different amounts.

Reverse: $100.00 today had the same buying power as $8.03 in 1954.

Other years

1944 dollars today · 1949 dollars today · 1952 dollars today · 1953 dollars today · 1955 dollars today · 1956 dollars today · 1959 dollars today · 1964 dollars today · Inflation calculator (any two years)

Source: U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, CPI-U, U.S. city average, all items, not seasonally adjusted (1982–84=100), series CUUR0000SA0. Latest data: August 2026. Figures update automatically when BLS publishes a new month. For information only; not financial advice.