Value of $100 From 1964 Today: 1964 Inflation Calculator

$100 in 1964 is worth $1,080.58 in August 2026 dollars. Prices are 980.6% higher than they were in 1964, an average inflation rate of 3.91% a year over roughly 62 years, according to the Bureau of Labor Statistics consumer price index.

$100 from 1964 today$1,080.58
Cumulative inflation980.6%
Average per year3.91%
$1 today in 1964 dollars$0.09
$1,080.58

Inflation in 1964

The average CPI-U in 1964 was 31.0, up from 30.6 in 1963 — an annual inflation rate of 1.3%.

That rate was higher than in 28 of the 112 years from 1914 to 2025, and below the long-run average of 3.16% a year.

Average prices had doubled from their 1964 level by 1978, 14 years later.

Value of $100 from 1964 over time

$100$345$590$835$1,081197019801990200020102020

1964 dollars in today’s dollars

1964 dollarsAugust 2026 dollars
$1$10.81
$5$54.03
$10$108.06
$20$216.12
$50$540.29
$100$1,080.58
$500$5,402.90
$1,000$10,805.81
$5,000$54,029.03
$10,000$108,058.06
$50,000$540,290.32
$100,000$1,080,580.65

Buying power of $100 from 1964, year by year

YearAvg CPI-UInflation that yearEquivalent of $100 from 1964
196431.01.3%$100.00
196531.51.6%$101.61
196632.42.9%$104.52
196733.43.1%$107.74
196834.84.2%$112.26
196936.75.5%$118.39
197038.85.7%$125.16
197140.54.4%$130.65
197241.83.2%$134.84
197344.46.2%$143.23
197449.311.0%$159.03
197553.89.1%$173.55
197656.95.8%$183.55
197760.66.5%$195.48
197865.27.6%$210.32
197972.611.3%$234.19
198082.413.5%$265.81
198190.910.3%$293.23
198296.56.2%$311.29
198399.63.2%$321.29
1984103.9004.3%$335.16
1985107.6003.6%$347.10
1986109.6001.9%$353.55
1987113.6003.6%$366.45
1988118.3004.1%$381.61
1989124.0004.8%$400.00
1990130.7005.4%$421.61
1991136.2004.2%$439.35
1992140.3003.0%$452.58
1993144.5003.0%$466.13
1994148.2002.6%$478.06
1995152.4002.8%$491.61
1996156.9003.0%$506.13
1997160.5002.3%$517.74
1998163.0001.6%$525.81
1999166.6002.2%$537.42
2000172.2003.4%$555.48
2001177.1002.8%$571.29
2002179.9001.6%$580.32
2003184.0002.3%$593.55
2004188.9002.7%$609.35
2005195.3003.4%$630.00
2006201.6003.2%$650.32
2007207.3422.8%$668.85
2008215.3033.8%$694.53
2009214.537-0.4%$692.05
2010218.0561.6%$703.41
2011224.9393.2%$725.61
2012229.5942.1%$740.63
2013232.9571.5%$751.47
2014236.7361.6%$763.66
2015237.0170.1%$764.57
2016240.0071.3%$774.22
2017245.1202.1%$790.71
2018251.1072.4%$810.02
2019255.6571.8%$824.70
2020258.8111.2%$834.87
2021270.9704.7%$874.10
2022292.6558.0%$944.05
2023304.7024.1%$982.91
2024313.6892.9%$1,011.90
2025321.9432.6%$1,038.53
August 2026334.980—$1,080.58

How this is calculated

Value today = amount × (latest CPI-U ÷ 1964 average CPI-U). For $100: 100 × (334.980 ÷ 31.0) = $1,080.58. The average annual rate is the compound rate that turns 1964 prices into today’s over the elapsed time, measured from mid-1964 because an annual average describes the middle of the year. CPI-U tracks a broad basket of urban consumer spending; the prices of specific items such as housing, tuition or food have moved by different amounts.

Reverse: $100.00 today had the same buying power as $9.25 in 1964.

Other years

1954 dollars today · 1959 dollars today · 1962 dollars today · 1963 dollars today · 1965 dollars today · 1966 dollars today · 1969 dollars today · 1974 dollars today · Inflation calculator (any two years)

Source: U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, CPI-U, U.S. city average, all items, not seasonally adjusted (1982–84=100), series CUUR0000SA0. Latest data: August 2026. Figures update automatically when BLS publishes a new month. For information only; not financial advice.