Value of $100 From 1966 Today: 1966 Inflation Calculator

$100 in 1966 is worth $1,033.89 in August 2026 dollars. Prices are 933.9% higher than they were in 1966, an average inflation rate of 3.96% a year over roughly 60 years, according to the Bureau of Labor Statistics consumer price index.

$100 from 1966 today$1,033.89
Cumulative inflation933.9%
Average per year3.96%
$1 today in 1966 dollars$0.10
$1,033.89

Inflation in 1966

The average CPI-U in 1966 was 32.4, up from 31.5 in 1965 — an annual inflation rate of 2.9%.

That rate was higher than in 60 of the 112 years from 1914 to 2025, and below the long-run average of 3.16% a year.

Average prices had doubled from their 1966 level by 1978, 12 years later.

Value of $100 from 1966 over time

$100$333$567$800$1,034197019801990200020102020

1966 dollars in today’s dollars

1966 dollarsAugust 2026 dollars
$1$10.34
$5$51.69
$10$103.39
$20$206.78
$50$516.94
$100$1,033.89
$500$5,169.44
$1,000$10,338.89
$5,000$51,694.44
$10,000$103,388.89
$50,000$516,944.44
$100,000$1,033,888.89

Buying power of $100 from 1966, year by year

YearAvg CPI-UInflation that yearEquivalent of $100 from 1966
196632.42.9%$100.00
196733.43.1%$103.09
196834.84.2%$107.41
196936.75.5%$113.27
197038.85.7%$119.75
197140.54.4%$125.00
197241.83.2%$129.01
197344.46.2%$137.04
197449.311.0%$152.16
197553.89.1%$166.05
197656.95.8%$175.62
197760.66.5%$187.04
197865.27.6%$201.23
197972.611.3%$224.07
198082.413.5%$254.32
198190.910.3%$280.56
198296.56.2%$297.84
198399.63.2%$307.41
1984103.9004.3%$320.68
1985107.6003.6%$332.10
1986109.6001.9%$338.27
1987113.6003.6%$350.62
1988118.3004.1%$365.12
1989124.0004.8%$382.72
1990130.7005.4%$403.40
1991136.2004.2%$420.37
1992140.3003.0%$433.02
1993144.5003.0%$445.99
1994148.2002.6%$457.41
1995152.4002.8%$470.37
1996156.9003.0%$484.26
1997160.5002.3%$495.37
1998163.0001.6%$503.09
1999166.6002.2%$514.20
2000172.2003.4%$531.48
2001177.1002.8%$546.60
2002179.9001.6%$555.25
2003184.0002.3%$567.90
2004188.9002.7%$583.02
2005195.3003.4%$602.78
2006201.6003.2%$622.22
2007207.3422.8%$639.94
2008215.3033.8%$664.52
2009214.537-0.4%$662.15
2010218.0561.6%$673.01
2011224.9393.2%$694.26
2012229.5942.1%$708.62
2013232.9571.5%$719.00
2014236.7361.6%$730.67
2015237.0170.1%$731.53
2016240.0071.3%$740.76
2017245.1202.1%$756.54
2018251.1072.4%$775.02
2019255.6571.8%$789.06
2020258.8111.2%$798.80
2021270.9704.7%$836.33
2022292.6558.0%$903.26
2023304.7024.1%$940.44
2024313.6892.9%$968.18
2025321.9432.6%$993.65
August 2026334.980—$1,033.89

How this is calculated

Value today = amount × (latest CPI-U ÷ 1966 average CPI-U). For $100: 100 × (334.980 ÷ 32.4) = $1,033.89. The average annual rate is the compound rate that turns 1966 prices into today’s over the elapsed time, measured from mid-1966 because an annual average describes the middle of the year. CPI-U tracks a broad basket of urban consumer spending; the prices of specific items such as housing, tuition or food have moved by different amounts.

Reverse: $100.00 today had the same buying power as $9.67 in 1966.

Other years

1956 dollars today · 1961 dollars today · 1964 dollars today · 1965 dollars today · 1967 dollars today · 1968 dollars today · 1971 dollars today · 1976 dollars today · Inflation calculator (any two years)

Source: U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, CPI-U, U.S. city average, all items, not seasonally adjusted (1982–84=100), series CUUR0000SA0. Latest data: August 2026. Figures update automatically when BLS publishes a new month. For information only; not financial advice.