Value of $100 From 1976 Today: 1976 Inflation Calculator

$100 in 1976 is worth $588.72 in August 2026 dollars. Prices are 488.7% higher than they were in 1976, an average inflation rate of 3.60% a year over roughly 50 years, according to the Bureau of Labor Statistics consumer price index.

$100 from 1976 today$588.72
Cumulative inflation488.7%
Average per year3.60%
$1 today in 1976 dollars$0.17
$588.72

Inflation in 1976

The average CPI-U in 1976 was 56.9, up from 53.8 in 1975 — an annual inflation rate of 5.8%.

That rate was higher than in 90 of the 112 years from 1914 to 2025, and above the long-run average of 3.16% a year.

Average prices had doubled from their 1976 level by 1988, 12 years later.

Value of $100 from 1976 over time

$100$222$344$467$58919801990200020102020

1976 dollars in today’s dollars

1976 dollarsAugust 2026 dollars
$1$5.89
$5$29.44
$10$58.87
$20$117.74
$50$294.36
$100$588.72
$500$2,943.59
$1,000$5,887.17
$5,000$29,435.85
$10,000$58,871.70
$50,000$294,358.52
$100,000$588,717.05

Buying power of $100 from 1976, year by year

YearAvg CPI-UInflation that yearEquivalent of $100 from 1976
197656.95.8%$100.00
197760.66.5%$106.50
197865.27.6%$114.59
197972.611.3%$127.59
198082.413.5%$144.82
198190.910.3%$159.75
198296.56.2%$169.60
198399.63.2%$175.04
1984103.9004.3%$182.60
1985107.6003.6%$189.10
1986109.6001.9%$192.62
1987113.6003.6%$199.65
1988118.3004.1%$207.91
1989124.0004.8%$217.93
1990130.7005.4%$229.70
1991136.2004.2%$239.37
1992140.3003.0%$246.57
1993144.5003.0%$253.95
1994148.2002.6%$260.46
1995152.4002.8%$267.84
1996156.9003.0%$275.75
1997160.5002.3%$282.07
1998163.0001.6%$286.47
1999166.6002.2%$292.79
2000172.2003.4%$302.64
2001177.1002.8%$311.25
2002179.9001.6%$316.17
2003184.0002.3%$323.37
2004188.9002.7%$331.99
2005195.3003.4%$343.23
2006201.6003.2%$354.31
2007207.3422.8%$364.40
2008215.3033.8%$378.39
2009214.537-0.4%$377.04
2010218.0561.6%$383.23
2011224.9393.2%$395.32
2012229.5942.1%$403.50
2013232.9571.5%$409.41
2014236.7361.6%$416.06
2015237.0170.1%$416.55
2016240.0071.3%$421.80
2017245.1202.1%$430.79
2018251.1072.4%$441.31
2019255.6571.8%$449.31
2020258.8111.2%$454.85
2021270.9704.7%$476.22
2022292.6558.0%$514.33
2023304.7024.1%$535.50
2024313.6892.9%$551.30
2025321.9432.6%$565.80
August 2026334.980—$588.72

How this is calculated

Value today = amount × (latest CPI-U ÷ 1976 average CPI-U). For $100: 100 × (334.980 ÷ 56.9) = $588.72. The average annual rate is the compound rate that turns 1976 prices into today’s over the elapsed time, measured from mid-1976 because an annual average describes the middle of the year. CPI-U tracks a broad basket of urban consumer spending; the prices of specific items such as housing, tuition or food have moved by different amounts.

Reverse: $100.00 today had the same buying power as $16.99 in 1976.

Other years

1966 dollars today · 1971 dollars today · 1974 dollars today · 1975 dollars today · 1977 dollars today · 1978 dollars today · 1981 dollars today · 1986 dollars today · Inflation calculator (any two years)

Source: U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, CPI-U, U.S. city average, all items, not seasonally adjusted (1982–84=100), series CUUR0000SA0. Latest data: August 2026. Figures update automatically when BLS publishes a new month. For information only; not financial advice.