Value of $100 From 1981 Today: 1981 Inflation Calculator

$100 in 1981 is worth $368.51 in August 2026 dollars. Prices are 268.5% higher than they were in 1981, an average inflation rate of 2.93% a year over roughly 45 years, according to the Bureau of Labor Statistics consumer price index.

$100 from 1981 today$368.51
Cumulative inflation268.5%
Average per year2.93%
$1 today in 1981 dollars$0.27
$368.51

Inflation in 1981

The average CPI-U in 1981 was 90.9, up from 82.4 in 1980 — an annual inflation rate of 10.3%.

1981 was a year of double-digit inflation.

That rate was higher than in 102 of the 112 years from 1914 to 2025, and above the long-run average of 3.16% a year.

Average prices had doubled from their 1981 level by 2003, 22 years later.

Value of $100 from 1981 over time

$100$167$234$301$3691990200020102020

1981 dollars in today’s dollars

1981 dollarsAugust 2026 dollars
$1$3.69
$5$18.43
$10$36.85
$20$73.70
$50$184.26
$100$368.51
$500$1,842.57
$1,000$3,685.15
$5,000$18,425.74
$10,000$36,851.49
$50,000$184,257.43
$100,000$368,514.85

Buying power of $100 from 1981, year by year

YearAvg CPI-UInflation that yearEquivalent of $100 from 1981
198190.910.3%$100.00
198296.56.2%$106.16
198399.63.2%$109.57
1984103.9004.3%$114.30
1985107.6003.6%$118.37
1986109.6001.9%$120.57
1987113.6003.6%$124.97
1988118.3004.1%$130.14
1989124.0004.8%$136.41
1990130.7005.4%$143.78
1991136.2004.2%$149.83
1992140.3003.0%$154.35
1993144.5003.0%$158.97
1994148.2002.6%$163.04
1995152.4002.8%$167.66
1996156.9003.0%$172.61
1997160.5002.3%$176.57
1998163.0001.6%$179.32
1999166.6002.2%$183.28
2000172.2003.4%$189.44
2001177.1002.8%$194.83
2002179.9001.6%$197.91
2003184.0002.3%$202.42
2004188.9002.7%$207.81
2005195.3003.4%$214.85
2006201.6003.2%$221.78
2007207.3422.8%$228.10
2008215.3033.8%$236.86
2009214.537-0.4%$236.01
2010218.0561.6%$239.89
2011224.9393.2%$247.46
2012229.5942.1%$252.58
2013232.9571.5%$256.28
2014236.7361.6%$260.44
2015237.0170.1%$260.74
2016240.0071.3%$264.03
2017245.1202.1%$269.66
2018251.1072.4%$276.25
2019255.6571.8%$281.25
2020258.8111.2%$284.72
2021270.9704.7%$298.10
2022292.6558.0%$321.95
2023304.7024.1%$335.21
2024313.6892.9%$345.09
2025321.9432.6%$354.17
August 2026334.980—$368.51

How this is calculated

Value today = amount × (latest CPI-U ÷ 1981 average CPI-U). For $100: 100 × (334.980 ÷ 90.9) = $368.51. The average annual rate is the compound rate that turns 1981 prices into today’s over the elapsed time, measured from mid-1981 because an annual average describes the middle of the year. CPI-U tracks a broad basket of urban consumer spending; the prices of specific items such as housing, tuition or food have moved by different amounts.

Reverse: $100.00 today had the same buying power as $27.14 in 1981.

Other years

1971 dollars today · 1976 dollars today · 1979 dollars today · 1980 dollars today · 1982 dollars today · 1983 dollars today · 1986 dollars today · 1991 dollars today · Inflation calculator (any two years)

Source: U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, CPI-U, U.S. city average, all items, not seasonally adjusted (1982–84=100), series CUUR0000SA0. Latest data: August 2026. Figures update automatically when BLS publishes a new month. For information only; not financial advice.