Value of $100 From 1986 Today: 1986 Inflation Calculator

$100 in 1986 is worth $305.64 in August 2026 dollars. Prices are 205.6% higher than they were in 1986, an average inflation rate of 2.82% a year over roughly 40 years, according to the Bureau of Labor Statistics consumer price index.

$100 from 1986 today$305.64
Cumulative inflation205.6%
Average per year2.82%
$1 today in 1986 dollars$0.33
$305.64

Inflation in 1986

The average CPI-U in 1986 was 109.600, up from 107.600 in 1985 — an annual inflation rate of 1.9%.

That rate was higher than in 42 of the 112 years from 1914 to 2025, and below the long-run average of 3.16% a year.

Average prices had doubled from their 1986 level by 2011, 25 years later.

Value of $100 from 1986 over time

$100$151$203$254$3061990200020102020

1986 dollars in today’s dollars

1986 dollarsAugust 2026 dollars
$1$3.06
$5$15.28
$10$30.56
$20$61.13
$50$152.82
$100$305.64
$500$1,528.19
$1,000$3,056.39
$5,000$15,281.93
$10,000$30,563.87
$50,000$152,819.34
$100,000$305,638.69

Buying power of $100 from 1986, year by year

YearAvg CPI-UInflation that yearEquivalent of $100 from 1986
1986109.6001.9%$100.00
1987113.6003.6%$103.65
1988118.3004.1%$107.94
1989124.0004.8%$113.14
1990130.7005.4%$119.25
1991136.2004.2%$124.27
1992140.3003.0%$128.01
1993144.5003.0%$131.84
1994148.2002.6%$135.22
1995152.4002.8%$139.05
1996156.9003.0%$143.16
1997160.5002.3%$146.44
1998163.0001.6%$148.72
1999166.6002.2%$152.01
2000172.2003.4%$157.12
2001177.1002.8%$161.59
2002179.9001.6%$164.14
2003184.0002.3%$167.88
2004188.9002.7%$172.35
2005195.3003.4%$178.19
2006201.6003.2%$183.94
2007207.3422.8%$189.18
2008215.3033.8%$196.44
2009214.537-0.4%$195.75
2010218.0561.6%$198.96
2011224.9393.2%$205.24
2012229.5942.1%$209.48
2013232.9571.5%$212.55
2014236.7361.6%$216.00
2015237.0170.1%$216.26
2016240.0071.3%$218.98
2017245.1202.1%$223.65
2018251.1072.4%$229.11
2019255.6571.8%$233.26
2020258.8111.2%$236.14
2021270.9704.7%$247.24
2022292.6558.0%$267.02
2023304.7024.1%$278.01
2024313.6892.9%$286.21
2025321.9432.6%$293.74
August 2026334.980—$305.64

How this is calculated

Value today = amount × (latest CPI-U ÷ 1986 average CPI-U). For $100: 100 × (334.980 ÷ 109.600) = $305.64. The average annual rate is the compound rate that turns 1986 prices into today’s over the elapsed time, measured from mid-1986 because an annual average describes the middle of the year. CPI-U tracks a broad basket of urban consumer spending; the prices of specific items such as housing, tuition or food have moved by different amounts.

Reverse: $100.00 today had the same buying power as $32.72 in 1986.

Other years

1976 dollars today · 1981 dollars today · 1984 dollars today · 1985 dollars today · 1987 dollars today · 1988 dollars today · 1991 dollars today · 1996 dollars today · Inflation calculator (any two years)

Source: U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, CPI-U, U.S. city average, all items, not seasonally adjusted (1982–84=100), series CUUR0000SA0. Latest data: August 2026. Figures update automatically when BLS publishes a new month. For information only; not financial advice.