Value of $100 From 1991 Today: 1991 Inflation Calculator

$100 in 1991 is worth $245.95 in August 2026 dollars. Prices are 145.9% higher than they were in 1991, an average inflation rate of 2.60% a year over roughly 35 years, according to the Bureau of Labor Statistics consumer price index.

$100 from 1991 today$245.95
Cumulative inflation145.9%
Average per year2.60%
$1 today in 1991 dollars$0.41
$245.95

Inflation in 1991

The average CPI-U in 1991 was 136.200, up from 130.700 in 1990 — an annual inflation rate of 4.2%.

That rate was higher than in 81 of the 112 years from 1914 to 2025, and above the long-run average of 3.16% a year.

Average prices had doubled from their 1991 level by 2022, 31 years later.

Value of $100 from 1991 over time

$100$136$173$209$2461995200020052010201520202025

1991 dollars in today’s dollars

1991 dollarsAugust 2026 dollars
$1$2.46
$5$12.30
$10$24.59
$20$49.19
$50$122.97
$100$245.95
$500$1,229.74
$1,000$2,459.47
$5,000$12,297.36
$10,000$24,594.71
$50,000$122,973.57
$100,000$245,947.14

Buying power of $100 from 1991, year by year

YearAvg CPI-UInflation that yearEquivalent of $100 from 1991
1991136.2004.2%$100.00
1992140.3003.0%$103.01
1993144.5003.0%$106.09
1994148.2002.6%$108.81
1995152.4002.8%$111.89
1996156.9003.0%$115.20
1997160.5002.3%$117.84
1998163.0001.6%$119.68
1999166.6002.2%$122.32
2000172.2003.4%$126.43
2001177.1002.8%$130.03
2002179.9001.6%$132.09
2003184.0002.3%$135.10
2004188.9002.7%$138.69
2005195.3003.4%$143.39
2006201.6003.2%$148.02
2007207.3422.8%$152.23
2008215.3033.8%$158.08
2009214.537-0.4%$157.52
2010218.0561.6%$160.10
2011224.9393.2%$165.15
2012229.5942.1%$168.57
2013232.9571.5%$171.04
2014236.7361.6%$173.81
2015237.0170.1%$174.02
2016240.0071.3%$176.22
2017245.1202.1%$179.97
2018251.1072.4%$184.37
2019255.6571.8%$187.71
2020258.8111.2%$190.02
2021270.9704.7%$198.95
2022292.6558.0%$214.87
2023304.7024.1%$223.72
2024313.6892.9%$230.31
2025321.9432.6%$236.38
August 2026334.980—$245.95

How this is calculated

Value today = amount × (latest CPI-U ÷ 1991 average CPI-U). For $100: 100 × (334.980 ÷ 136.200) = $245.95. The average annual rate is the compound rate that turns 1991 prices into today’s over the elapsed time, measured from mid-1991 because an annual average describes the middle of the year. CPI-U tracks a broad basket of urban consumer spending; the prices of specific items such as housing, tuition or food have moved by different amounts.

Reverse: $100.00 today had the same buying power as $40.66 in 1991.

Other years

1981 dollars today · 1986 dollars today · 1989 dollars today · 1990 dollars today · 1992 dollars today · 1993 dollars today · 1996 dollars today · 2001 dollars today · Inflation calculator (any two years)

Source: U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, CPI-U, U.S. city average, all items, not seasonally adjusted (1982–84=100), series CUUR0000SA0. Latest data: August 2026. Figures update automatically when BLS publishes a new month. For information only; not financial advice.