Value of $100 From 1990 Today: 1990 Inflation Calculator

$100 in 1990 is worth $256.30 in August 2026 dollars. Prices are 156.3% higher than they were in 1990, an average inflation rate of 2.64% a year over roughly 36 years, according to the Bureau of Labor Statistics consumer price index.

$100 from 1990 today$256.30
Cumulative inflation156.3%
Average per year2.64%
$1 today in 1990 dollars$0.39
$256.30

Inflation in 1990

The average CPI-U in 1990 was 130.700, up from 124.000 in 1989 — an annual inflation rate of 5.4%.

That rate was higher than in 87 of the 112 years from 1914 to 2025, and above the long-run average of 3.16% a year.

Average prices had doubled from their 1990 level by 2021, 31 years later.

Value of $100 from 1990 over time

$100$139$178$217$25619901995200020052010201520202025

1990 dollars in today’s dollars

1990 dollarsAugust 2026 dollars
$1$2.56
$5$12.81
$10$25.63
$20$51.26
$50$128.15
$100$256.30
$500$1,281.48
$1,000$2,562.97
$5,000$12,814.84
$10,000$25,629.69
$50,000$128,148.43
$100,000$256,296.86

Buying power of $100 from 1990, year by year

YearAvg CPI-UInflation that yearEquivalent of $100 from 1990
1990130.7005.4%$100.00
1991136.2004.2%$104.21
1992140.3003.0%$107.35
1993144.5003.0%$110.56
1994148.2002.6%$113.39
1995152.4002.8%$116.60
1996156.9003.0%$120.05
1997160.5002.3%$122.80
1998163.0001.6%$124.71
1999166.6002.2%$127.47
2000172.2003.4%$131.75
2001177.1002.8%$135.50
2002179.9001.6%$137.64
2003184.0002.3%$140.78
2004188.9002.7%$144.53
2005195.3003.4%$149.43
2006201.6003.2%$154.25
2007207.3422.8%$158.64
2008215.3033.8%$164.73
2009214.537-0.4%$164.14
2010218.0561.6%$166.84
2011224.9393.2%$172.10
2012229.5942.1%$175.66
2013232.9571.5%$178.24
2014236.7361.6%$181.13
2015237.0170.1%$181.34
2016240.0071.3%$183.63
2017245.1202.1%$187.54
2018251.1072.4%$192.12
2019255.6571.8%$195.61
2020258.8111.2%$198.02
2021270.9704.7%$207.32
2022292.6558.0%$223.91
2023304.7024.1%$233.13
2024313.6892.9%$240.01
2025321.9432.6%$246.32
August 2026334.980—$256.30

How this is calculated

Value today = amount × (latest CPI-U ÷ 1990 average CPI-U). For $100: 100 × (334.980 ÷ 130.700) = $256.30. The average annual rate is the compound rate that turns 1990 prices into today’s over the elapsed time, measured from mid-1990 because an annual average describes the middle of the year. CPI-U tracks a broad basket of urban consumer spending; the prices of specific items such as housing, tuition or food have moved by different amounts.

Reverse: $100.00 today had the same buying power as $39.02 in 1990.

Other years

1980 dollars today · 1985 dollars today · 1988 dollars today · 1989 dollars today · 1991 dollars today · 1992 dollars today · 1995 dollars today · 2000 dollars today · Inflation calculator (any two years)

Source: U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, CPI-U, U.S. city average, all items, not seasonally adjusted (1982–84=100), series CUUR0000SA0. Latest data: August 2026. Figures update automatically when BLS publishes a new month. For information only; not financial advice.