Value of $100 From 2000 Today: 2000 Inflation Calculator

$100 in 2000 is worth $194.53 in August 2026 dollars. Prices are 94.5% higher than they were in 2000, an average inflation rate of 2.58% a year over roughly 26 years, according to the Bureau of Labor Statistics consumer price index.

$100 from 2000 today$194.53
Cumulative inflation94.5%
Average per year2.58%
$1 today in 2000 dollars$0.51
$194.53

Inflation in 2000

The average CPI-U in 2000 was 172.200, up from 166.600 in 1999 — an annual inflation rate of 3.4%.

That rate was higher than in 72 of the 112 years from 1914 to 2025, and above the long-run average of 3.16% a year.

Value of $100 from 2000 over time

$100$124$147$171$195200020052010201520202025

2000 dollars in today’s dollars

2000 dollarsAugust 2026 dollars
$1$1.95
$5$9.73
$10$19.45
$20$38.91
$50$97.26
$100$194.53
$500$972.65
$1,000$1,945.30
$5,000$9,726.48
$10,000$19,452.96
$50,000$97,264.81
$100,000$194,529.62

Buying power of $100 from 2000, year by year

YearAvg CPI-UInflation that yearEquivalent of $100 from 2000
2000172.2003.4%$100.00
2001177.1002.8%$102.85
2002179.9001.6%$104.47
2003184.0002.3%$106.85
2004188.9002.7%$109.70
2005195.3003.4%$113.41
2006201.6003.2%$117.07
2007207.3422.8%$120.41
2008215.3033.8%$125.03
2009214.537-0.4%$124.59
2010218.0561.6%$126.63
2011224.9393.2%$130.63
2012229.5942.1%$133.33
2013232.9571.5%$135.28
2014236.7361.6%$137.48
2015237.0170.1%$137.64
2016240.0071.3%$139.38
2017245.1202.1%$142.35
2018251.1072.4%$145.82
2019255.6571.8%$148.47
2020258.8111.2%$150.30
2021270.9704.7%$157.36
2022292.6558.0%$169.95
2023304.7024.1%$176.95
2024313.6892.9%$182.17
2025321.9432.6%$186.96
August 2026334.980—$194.53

How this is calculated

Value today = amount × (latest CPI-U ÷ 2000 average CPI-U). For $100: 100 × (334.980 ÷ 172.200) = $194.53. The average annual rate is the compound rate that turns 2000 prices into today’s over the elapsed time, measured from mid-2000 because an annual average describes the middle of the year. CPI-U tracks a broad basket of urban consumer spending; the prices of specific items such as housing, tuition or food have moved by different amounts.

Reverse: $100.00 today had the same buying power as $51.41 in 2000.

Other years

1990 dollars today · 1995 dollars today · 1998 dollars today · 1999 dollars today · 2001 dollars today · 2002 dollars today · 2005 dollars today · 2010 dollars today · Inflation calculator (any two years)

Source: U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, CPI-U, U.S. city average, all items, not seasonally adjusted (1982–84=100), series CUUR0000SA0. Latest data: August 2026. Figures update automatically when BLS publishes a new month. For information only; not financial advice.