Value of $100 From 2010 Today: 2010 Inflation Calculator

$100 in 2010 is worth $153.62 in August 2026 dollars. Prices are 53.6% higher than they were in 2010, an average inflation rate of 2.70% a year over roughly 16 years, according to the Bureau of Labor Statistics consumer price index.

$100 from 2010 today$153.62
Cumulative inflation53.6%
Average per year2.70%
$1 today in 2010 dollars$0.65
$153.62

Inflation in 2010

The average CPI-U in 2010 was 218.056, up from 214.537 in 2009 — an annual inflation rate of 1.6%.

That rate was higher than in 37 of the 112 years from 1914 to 2025, and below the long-run average of 3.16% a year.

Value of $100 from 2010 over time

$100$113$127$140$1542010201520202025

2010 dollars in today’s dollars

2010 dollarsAugust 2026 dollars
$1$1.54
$5$7.68
$10$15.36
$20$30.72
$50$76.81
$100$153.62
$500$768.11
$1,000$1,536.21
$5,000$7,681.05
$10,000$15,362.11
$50,000$76,810.54
$100,000$153,621.09

Buying power of $100 from 2010, year by year

YearAvg CPI-UInflation that yearEquivalent of $100 from 2010
2010218.0561.6%$100.00
2011224.9393.2%$103.16
2012229.5942.1%$105.29
2013232.9571.5%$106.83
2014236.7361.6%$108.57
2015237.0170.1%$108.70
2016240.0071.3%$110.07
2017245.1202.1%$112.41
2018251.1072.4%$115.16
2019255.6571.8%$117.24
2020258.8111.2%$118.69
2021270.9704.7%$124.27
2022292.6558.0%$134.21
2023304.7024.1%$139.74
2024313.6892.9%$143.86
2025321.9432.6%$147.64
August 2026334.980—$153.62

How this is calculated

Value today = amount × (latest CPI-U ÷ 2010 average CPI-U). For $100: 100 × (334.980 ÷ 218.056) = $153.62. The average annual rate is the compound rate that turns 2010 prices into today’s over the elapsed time, measured from mid-2010 because an annual average describes the middle of the year. CPI-U tracks a broad basket of urban consumer spending; the prices of specific items such as housing, tuition or food have moved by different amounts.

Reverse: $100.00 today had the same buying power as $65.10 in 2010.

Other years

2000 dollars today · 2005 dollars today · 2008 dollars today · 2009 dollars today · 2011 dollars today · 2012 dollars today · 2015 dollars today · 2020 dollars today · Inflation calculator (any two years)

Source: U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, CPI-U, U.S. city average, all items, not seasonally adjusted (1982–84=100), series CUUR0000SA0. Latest data: August 2026. Figures update automatically when BLS publishes a new month. For information only; not financial advice.