Value of $100 From 2008 Today: 2008 Inflation Calculator

$100 in 2008 is worth $155.59 in August 2026 dollars. Prices are 55.6% higher than they were in 2008, an average inflation rate of 2.47% a year over roughly 18 years, according to the Bureau of Labor Statistics consumer price index.

$100 from 2008 today$155.59
Cumulative inflation55.6%
Average per year2.47%
$1 today in 2008 dollars$0.64
$155.59

Inflation in 2008

The average CPI-U in 2008 was 215.303, up from 207.342 in 2007 — an annual inflation rate of 3.8%.

That rate was higher than in 77 of the 112 years from 1914 to 2025, and above the long-run average of 3.16% a year.

Value of $100 from 2008 over time

$100$114$128$142$1562010201520202025

2008 dollars in today’s dollars

2008 dollarsAugust 2026 dollars
$1$1.56
$5$7.78
$10$15.56
$20$31.12
$50$77.79
$100$155.59
$500$777.93
$1,000$1,555.85
$5,000$7,779.27
$10,000$15,558.54
$50,000$77,792.69
$100,000$155,585.38

Buying power of $100 from 2008, year by year

YearAvg CPI-UInflation that yearEquivalent of $100 from 2008
2008215.3033.8%$100.00
2009214.537-0.4%$99.64
2010218.0561.6%$101.28
2011224.9393.2%$104.48
2012229.5942.1%$106.64
2013232.9571.5%$108.20
2014236.7361.6%$109.95
2015237.0170.1%$110.09
2016240.0071.3%$111.47
2017245.1202.1%$113.85
2018251.1072.4%$116.63
2019255.6571.8%$118.74
2020258.8111.2%$120.21
2021270.9704.7%$125.86
2022292.6558.0%$135.93
2023304.7024.1%$141.52
2024313.6892.9%$145.70
2025321.9432.6%$149.53
August 2026334.980—$155.59

How this is calculated

Value today = amount × (latest CPI-U ÷ 2008 average CPI-U). For $100: 100 × (334.980 ÷ 215.303) = $155.59. The average annual rate is the compound rate that turns 2008 prices into today’s over the elapsed time, measured from mid-2008 because an annual average describes the middle of the year. CPI-U tracks a broad basket of urban consumer spending; the prices of specific items such as housing, tuition or food have moved by different amounts.

Reverse: $100.00 today had the same buying power as $64.27 in 2008.

Other years

1998 dollars today · 2003 dollars today · 2006 dollars today · 2007 dollars today · 2009 dollars today · 2010 dollars today · 2013 dollars today · 2018 dollars today · Inflation calculator (any two years)

Source: U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, CPI-U, U.S. city average, all items, not seasonally adjusted (1982–84=100), series CUUR0000SA0. Latest data: August 2026. Figures update automatically when BLS publishes a new month. For information only; not financial advice.