Value of $100 From 2009 Today: 2009 Inflation Calculator

$100 in 2009 is worth $156.14 in August 2026 dollars. Prices are 56.1% higher than they were in 2009, an average inflation rate of 2.64% a year over roughly 17 years, according to the Bureau of Labor Statistics consumer price index.

$100 from 2009 today$156.14
Cumulative inflation56.1%
Average per year2.64%
$1 today in 2009 dollars$0.64
$156.14

Inflation in 2009

The average CPI-U in 2009 was 214.537, down from 215.303 in 2008 — an annual inflation rate of -0.4%.

2009 was a year of deflation: average consumer prices were lower than the year before.

That rate was higher than in 12 of the 112 years from 1914 to 2025, and below the long-run average of 3.16% a year.

Value of $100 from 2009 over time

$100$114$128$142$1562010201520202025

2009 dollars in today’s dollars

2009 dollarsAugust 2026 dollars
$1$1.56
$5$7.81
$10$15.61
$20$31.23
$50$78.07
$100$156.14
$500$780.70
$1,000$1,561.41
$5,000$7,807.04
$10,000$15,614.09
$50,000$78,070.45
$100,000$156,140.90

Buying power of $100 from 2009, year by year

YearAvg CPI-UInflation that yearEquivalent of $100 from 2009
2009214.537-0.4%$100.00
2010218.0561.6%$101.64
2011224.9393.2%$104.85
2012229.5942.1%$107.02
2013232.9571.5%$108.59
2014236.7361.6%$110.35
2015237.0170.1%$110.48
2016240.0071.3%$111.87
2017245.1202.1%$114.26
2018251.1072.4%$117.05
2019255.6571.8%$119.17
2020258.8111.2%$120.64
2021270.9704.7%$126.30
2022292.6558.0%$136.41
2023304.7024.1%$142.03
2024313.6892.9%$146.22
2025321.9432.6%$150.06
August 2026334.980—$156.14

How this is calculated

Value today = amount × (latest CPI-U ÷ 2009 average CPI-U). For $100: 100 × (334.980 ÷ 214.537) = $156.14. The average annual rate is the compound rate that turns 2009 prices into today’s over the elapsed time, measured from mid-2009 because an annual average describes the middle of the year. CPI-U tracks a broad basket of urban consumer spending; the prices of specific items such as housing, tuition or food have moved by different amounts.

Reverse: $100.00 today had the same buying power as $64.04 in 2009.

Other years

1999 dollars today · 2004 dollars today · 2007 dollars today · 2008 dollars today · 2010 dollars today · 2011 dollars today · 2014 dollars today · 2019 dollars today · Inflation calculator (any two years)

Source: U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, CPI-U, U.S. city average, all items, not seasonally adjusted (1982–84=100), series CUUR0000SA0. Latest data: August 2026. Figures update automatically when BLS publishes a new month. For information only; not financial advice.