Value of $100 From 2019 Today: 2019 Inflation Calculator

$100 in 2019 is worth $131.03 in August 2026 dollars. Prices are 31.0% higher than they were in 2019, an average inflation rate of 3.87% a year over roughly 7 years, according to the Bureau of Labor Statistics consumer price index.

$100 from 2019 today$131.03
Cumulative inflation31.0%
Average per year3.87%
$1 today in 2019 dollars$0.76
$131.03

Inflation in 2019

The average CPI-U in 2019 was 255.657, up from 251.107 in 2018 — an annual inflation rate of 1.8%.

That rate was higher than in 41 of the 112 years from 1914 to 2025, and below the long-run average of 3.16% a year.

Value of $100 from 2019 over time

$100$108$116$123$1312020202220242026

2019 dollars in today’s dollars

2019 dollarsAugust 2026 dollars
$1$1.31
$5$6.55
$10$13.10
$20$26.21
$50$65.51
$100$131.03
$500$655.14
$1,000$1,310.27
$5,000$6,551.36
$10,000$13,102.71
$50,000$65,513.56
$100,000$131,027.12

Buying power of $100 from 2019, year by year

YearAvg CPI-UInflation that yearEquivalent of $100 from 2019
2019255.6571.8%$100.00
2020258.8111.2%$101.23
2021270.9704.7%$105.99
2022292.6558.0%$114.47
2023304.7024.1%$119.18
2024313.6892.9%$122.70
2025321.9432.6%$125.93
August 2026334.980—$131.03

How this is calculated

Value today = amount × (latest CPI-U ÷ 2019 average CPI-U). For $100: 100 × (334.980 ÷ 255.657) = $131.03. The average annual rate is the compound rate that turns 2019 prices into today’s over the elapsed time, measured from mid-2019 because an annual average describes the middle of the year. CPI-U tracks a broad basket of urban consumer spending; the prices of specific items such as housing, tuition or food have moved by different amounts.

Reverse: $100.00 today had the same buying power as $76.32 in 2019.

Other years

2009 dollars today · 2014 dollars today · 2017 dollars today · 2018 dollars today · 2020 dollars today · 2021 dollars today · 2024 dollars today · Inflation calculator (any two years)

Source: U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, CPI-U, U.S. city average, all items, not seasonally adjusted (1982–84=100), series CUUR0000SA0. Latest data: August 2026. Figures update automatically when BLS publishes a new month. For information only; not financial advice.