Value of $100 From 2020 Today: 2020 Inflation Calculator

$100 in 2020 is worth $129.43 in August 2026 dollars. Prices are 29.4% higher than they were in 2020, an average inflation rate of 4.30% a year over roughly 6 years, according to the Bureau of Labor Statistics consumer price index.

$100 from 2020 today$129.43
Cumulative inflation29.4%
Average per year4.30%
$1 today in 2020 dollars$0.77
$129.43

Inflation in 2020

The average CPI-U in 2020 was 258.811, up from 255.657 in 2019 — an annual inflation rate of 1.2%.

That rate was higher than in 25 of the 112 years from 1914 to 2025, and below the long-run average of 3.16% a year.

Value of $100 from 2020 over time

$100$107$115$122$1292020202220242026

2020 dollars in today’s dollars

2020 dollarsAugust 2026 dollars
$1$1.29
$5$6.47
$10$12.94
$20$25.89
$50$64.72
$100$129.43
$500$647.15
$1,000$1,294.30
$5,000$6,471.52
$10,000$12,943.04
$50,000$64,715.18
$100,000$129,430.36

Buying power of $100 from 2020, year by year

YearAvg CPI-UInflation that yearEquivalent of $100 from 2020
2020258.8111.2%$100.00
2021270.9704.7%$104.70
2022292.6558.0%$113.08
2023304.7024.1%$117.73
2024313.6892.9%$121.20
2025321.9432.6%$124.39
August 2026334.980—$129.43

How this is calculated

Value today = amount × (latest CPI-U ÷ 2020 average CPI-U). For $100: 100 × (334.980 ÷ 258.811) = $129.43. The average annual rate is the compound rate that turns 2020 prices into today’s over the elapsed time, measured from mid-2020 because an annual average describes the middle of the year. CPI-U tracks a broad basket of urban consumer spending; the prices of specific items such as housing, tuition or food have moved by different amounts.

Reverse: $100.00 today had the same buying power as $77.26 in 2020.

Other years

2010 dollars today · 2015 dollars today · 2018 dollars today · 2019 dollars today · 2021 dollars today · 2022 dollars today · 2025 dollars today · Inflation calculator (any two years)

Source: U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, CPI-U, U.S. city average, all items, not seasonally adjusted (1982–84=100), series CUUR0000SA0. Latest data: August 2026. Figures update automatically when BLS publishes a new month. For information only; not financial advice.