Value of $100 From 2015 Today: 2015 Inflation Calculator

$100 in 2015 is worth $141.33 in August 2026 dollars. Prices are 41.3% higher than they were in 2015, an average inflation rate of 3.16% a year over roughly 11 years, according to the Bureau of Labor Statistics consumer price index.

$100 from 2015 today$141.33
Cumulative inflation41.3%
Average per year3.16%
$1 today in 2015 dollars$0.71
$141.33

Inflation in 2015

The average CPI-U in 2015 was 237.017, up from 236.736 in 2014 — an annual inflation rate of 0.1%.

That rate was higher than in 15 of the 112 years from 1914 to 2025, and below the long-run average of 3.16% a year.

Value of $100 from 2015 over time

$100$110$121$131$141201620182020202220242026

2015 dollars in today’s dollars

2015 dollarsAugust 2026 dollars
$1$1.41
$5$7.07
$10$14.13
$20$28.27
$50$70.67
$100$141.33
$500$706.66
$1,000$1,413.32
$5,000$7,066.58
$10,000$14,133.16
$50,000$70,665.82
$100,000$141,331.63

Buying power of $100 from 2015, year by year

YearAvg CPI-UInflation that yearEquivalent of $100 from 2015
2015237.0170.1%$100.00
2016240.0071.3%$101.26
2017245.1202.1%$103.42
2018251.1072.4%$105.94
2019255.6571.8%$107.86
2020258.8111.2%$109.20
2021270.9704.7%$114.33
2022292.6558.0%$123.47
2023304.7024.1%$128.56
2024313.6892.9%$132.35
2025321.9432.6%$135.83
August 2026334.980—$141.33

How this is calculated

Value today = amount × (latest CPI-U ÷ 2015 average CPI-U). For $100: 100 × (334.980 ÷ 237.017) = $141.33. The average annual rate is the compound rate that turns 2015 prices into today’s over the elapsed time, measured from mid-2015 because an annual average describes the middle of the year. CPI-U tracks a broad basket of urban consumer spending; the prices of specific items such as housing, tuition or food have moved by different amounts.

Reverse: $100.00 today had the same buying power as $70.76 in 2015.

Other years

2005 dollars today · 2010 dollars today · 2013 dollars today · 2014 dollars today · 2016 dollars today · 2017 dollars today · 2020 dollars today · 2025 dollars today · Inflation calculator (any two years)

Source: U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, CPI-U, U.S. city average, all items, not seasonally adjusted (1982–84=100), series CUUR0000SA0. Latest data: August 2026. Figures update automatically when BLS publishes a new month. For information only; not financial advice.