Value of $100 From 2017 Today: 2017 Inflation Calculator

$100 in 2017 is worth $136.66 in August 2026 dollars. Prices are 36.7% higher than they were in 2017, an average inflation rate of 3.48% a year over roughly 9 years, according to the Bureau of Labor Statistics consumer price index.

$100 from 2017 today$136.66
Cumulative inflation36.7%
Average per year3.48%
$1 today in 2017 dollars$0.73
$136.66

Inflation in 2017

The average CPI-U in 2017 was 245.120, up from 240.007 in 2016 — an annual inflation rate of 2.1%.

That rate was higher than in 45 of the 112 years from 1914 to 2025, and below the long-run average of 3.16% a year.

Value of $100 from 2017 over time

$100$109$118$127$13720182020202220242026

2017 dollars in today’s dollars

2017 dollarsAugust 2026 dollars
$1$1.37
$5$6.83
$10$13.67
$20$27.33
$50$68.33
$100$136.66
$500$683.30
$1,000$1,366.60
$5,000$6,832.98
$10,000$13,665.96
$50,000$68,329.80
$100,000$136,659.60

Buying power of $100 from 2017, year by year

YearAvg CPI-UInflation that yearEquivalent of $100 from 2017
2017245.1202.1%$100.00
2018251.1072.4%$102.44
2019255.6571.8%$104.30
2020258.8111.2%$105.59
2021270.9704.7%$110.55
2022292.6558.0%$119.39
2023304.7024.1%$124.31
2024313.6892.9%$127.97
2025321.9432.6%$131.34
August 2026334.980—$136.66

How this is calculated

Value today = amount × (latest CPI-U ÷ 2017 average CPI-U). For $100: 100 × (334.980 ÷ 245.120) = $136.66. The average annual rate is the compound rate that turns 2017 prices into today’s over the elapsed time, measured from mid-2017 because an annual average describes the middle of the year. CPI-U tracks a broad basket of urban consumer spending; the prices of specific items such as housing, tuition or food have moved by different amounts.

Reverse: $100.00 today had the same buying power as $73.17 in 2017.

Other years

2007 dollars today · 2012 dollars today · 2015 dollars today · 2016 dollars today · 2018 dollars today · 2019 dollars today · 2022 dollars today · Inflation calculator (any two years)

Source: U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, CPI-U, U.S. city average, all items, not seasonally adjusted (1982–84=100), series CUUR0000SA0. Latest data: August 2026. Figures update automatically when BLS publishes a new month. For information only; not financial advice.