Value of $100 From 2012 Today: 2012 Inflation Calculator

$100 in 2012 is worth $145.90 in August 2026 dollars. Prices are 45.9% higher than they were in 2012, an average inflation rate of 2.71% a year over roughly 14 years, according to the Bureau of Labor Statistics consumer price index.

$100 from 2012 today$145.90
Cumulative inflation45.9%
Average per year2.71%
$1 today in 2012 dollars$0.69
$145.90

Inflation in 2012

The average CPI-U in 2012 was 229.594, up from 224.939 in 2011 — an annual inflation rate of 2.1%.

That rate was higher than in 44 of the 112 years from 1914 to 2025, and below the long-run average of 3.16% a year.

Value of $100 from 2012 over time

$100$111$123$134$14620122014201620182020202220242026

2012 dollars in today’s dollars

2012 dollarsAugust 2026 dollars
$1$1.46
$5$7.30
$10$14.59
$20$29.18
$50$72.95
$100$145.90
$500$729.51
$1,000$1,459.01
$5,000$7,295.05
$10,000$14,590.10
$50,000$72,950.51
$100,000$145,901.03

Buying power of $100 from 2012, year by year

YearAvg CPI-UInflation that yearEquivalent of $100 from 2012
2012229.5942.1%$100.00
2013232.9571.5%$101.46
2014236.7361.6%$103.11
2015237.0170.1%$103.23
2016240.0071.3%$104.54
2017245.1202.1%$106.76
2018251.1072.4%$109.37
2019255.6571.8%$111.35
2020258.8111.2%$112.73
2021270.9704.7%$118.02
2022292.6558.0%$127.47
2023304.7024.1%$132.71
2024313.6892.9%$136.63
2025321.9432.6%$140.22
August 2026334.980—$145.90

How this is calculated

Value today = amount × (latest CPI-U ÷ 2012 average CPI-U). For $100: 100 × (334.980 ÷ 229.594) = $145.90. The average annual rate is the compound rate that turns 2012 prices into today’s over the elapsed time, measured from mid-2012 because an annual average describes the middle of the year. CPI-U tracks a broad basket of urban consumer spending; the prices of specific items such as housing, tuition or food have moved by different amounts.

Reverse: $100.00 today had the same buying power as $68.54 in 2012.

Other years

2002 dollars today · 2007 dollars today · 2010 dollars today · 2011 dollars today · 2013 dollars today · 2014 dollars today · 2017 dollars today · 2022 dollars today · Inflation calculator (any two years)

Source: U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, CPI-U, U.S. city average, all items, not seasonally adjusted (1982–84=100), series CUUR0000SA0. Latest data: August 2026. Figures update automatically when BLS publishes a new month. For information only; not financial advice.