Value of $100 From 2002 Today: 2002 Inflation Calculator

$100 in 2002 is worth $186.20 in August 2026 dollars. Prices are 86.2% higher than they were in 2002, an average inflation rate of 2.61% a year over roughly 24 years, according to the Bureau of Labor Statistics consumer price index.

$100 from 2002 today$186.20
Cumulative inflation86.2%
Average per year2.61%
$1 today in 2002 dollars$0.54
$186.20

Inflation in 2002

The average CPI-U in 2002 was 179.900, up from 177.100 in 2001 — an annual inflation rate of 1.6%.

That rate was higher than in 34 of the 112 years from 1914 to 2025, and below the long-run average of 3.16% a year.

Value of $100 from 2002 over time

$100$122$143$165$18620052010201520202025

2002 dollars in today’s dollars

2002 dollarsAugust 2026 dollars
$1$1.86
$5$9.31
$10$18.62
$20$37.24
$50$93.10
$100$186.20
$500$931.02
$1,000$1,862.03
$5,000$9,310.17
$10,000$18,620.34
$50,000$93,101.72
$100,000$186,203.45

Buying power of $100 from 2002, year by year

YearAvg CPI-UInflation that yearEquivalent of $100 from 2002
2002179.9001.6%$100.00
2003184.0002.3%$102.28
2004188.9002.7%$105.00
2005195.3003.4%$108.56
2006201.6003.2%$112.06
2007207.3422.8%$115.25
2008215.3033.8%$119.68
2009214.537-0.4%$119.25
2010218.0561.6%$121.21
2011224.9393.2%$125.04
2012229.5942.1%$127.62
2013232.9571.5%$129.49
2014236.7361.6%$131.59
2015237.0170.1%$131.75
2016240.0071.3%$133.41
2017245.1202.1%$136.25
2018251.1072.4%$139.58
2019255.6571.8%$142.11
2020258.8111.2%$143.86
2021270.9704.7%$150.62
2022292.6558.0%$162.68
2023304.7024.1%$169.37
2024313.6892.9%$174.37
2025321.9432.6%$178.96
August 2026334.980—$186.20

How this is calculated

Value today = amount × (latest CPI-U ÷ 2002 average CPI-U). For $100: 100 × (334.980 ÷ 179.900) = $186.20. The average annual rate is the compound rate that turns 2002 prices into today’s over the elapsed time, measured from mid-2002 because an annual average describes the middle of the year. CPI-U tracks a broad basket of urban consumer spending; the prices of specific items such as housing, tuition or food have moved by different amounts.

Reverse: $100.00 today had the same buying power as $53.70 in 2002.

Other years

1992 dollars today · 1997 dollars today · 2000 dollars today · 2001 dollars today · 2003 dollars today · 2004 dollars today · 2007 dollars today · 2012 dollars today · Inflation calculator (any two years)

Source: U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, CPI-U, U.S. city average, all items, not seasonally adjusted (1982–84=100), series CUUR0000SA0. Latest data: August 2026. Figures update automatically when BLS publishes a new month. For information only; not financial advice.