Value of $100 From 1997 Today: 1997 Inflation Calculator

$100 in 1997 is worth $208.71 in August 2026 dollars. Prices are 108.7% higher than they were in 1997, an average inflation rate of 2.56% a year over roughly 29 years, according to the Bureau of Labor Statistics consumer price index.

$100 from 1997 today$208.71
Cumulative inflation108.7%
Average per year2.56%
$1 today in 1997 dollars$0.48
$208.71

Inflation in 1997

The average CPI-U in 1997 was 160.500, up from 156.900 in 1996 — an annual inflation rate of 2.3%.

That rate was higher than in 50 of the 112 years from 1914 to 2025, and below the long-run average of 3.16% a year.

Average prices had doubled from their 1997 level by 2025, 28 years later.

Value of $100 from 1997 over time

$100$127$154$182$209200020052010201520202025

1997 dollars in today’s dollars

1997 dollarsAugust 2026 dollars
$1$2.09
$5$10.44
$10$20.87
$20$41.74
$50$104.36
$100$208.71
$500$1,043.55
$1,000$2,087.10
$5,000$10,435.51
$10,000$20,871.03
$50,000$104,355.14
$100,000$208,710.28

Buying power of $100 from 1997, year by year

YearAvg CPI-UInflation that yearEquivalent of $100 from 1997
1997160.5002.3%$100.00
1998163.0001.6%$101.56
1999166.6002.2%$103.80
2000172.2003.4%$107.29
2001177.1002.8%$110.34
2002179.9001.6%$112.09
2003184.0002.3%$114.64
2004188.9002.7%$117.69
2005195.3003.4%$121.68
2006201.6003.2%$125.61
2007207.3422.8%$129.19
2008215.3033.8%$134.15
2009214.537-0.4%$133.67
2010218.0561.6%$135.86
2011224.9393.2%$140.15
2012229.5942.1%$143.05
2013232.9571.5%$145.14
2014236.7361.6%$147.50
2015237.0170.1%$147.67
2016240.0071.3%$149.54
2017245.1202.1%$152.72
2018251.1072.4%$156.45
2019255.6571.8%$159.29
2020258.8111.2%$161.25
2021270.9704.7%$168.83
2022292.6558.0%$182.34
2023304.7024.1%$189.85
2024313.6892.9%$195.44
2025321.9432.6%$200.59
August 2026334.980—$208.71

How this is calculated

Value today = amount × (latest CPI-U ÷ 1997 average CPI-U). For $100: 100 × (334.980 ÷ 160.500) = $208.71. The average annual rate is the compound rate that turns 1997 prices into today’s over the elapsed time, measured from mid-1997 because an annual average describes the middle of the year. CPI-U tracks a broad basket of urban consumer spending; the prices of specific items such as housing, tuition or food have moved by different amounts.

Reverse: $100.00 today had the same buying power as $47.91 in 1997.

Other years

1987 dollars today · 1992 dollars today · 1995 dollars today · 1996 dollars today · 1998 dollars today · 1999 dollars today · 2002 dollars today · 2007 dollars today · Inflation calculator (any two years)

Source: U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, CPI-U, U.S. city average, all items, not seasonally adjusted (1982–84=100), series CUUR0000SA0. Latest data: August 2026. Figures update automatically when BLS publishes a new month. For information only; not financial advice.