Value of $100 From 1992 Today: 1992 Inflation Calculator

$100 in 1992 is worth $238.76 in August 2026 dollars. Prices are 138.8% higher than they were in 1992, an average inflation rate of 2.58% a year over roughly 34 years, according to the Bureau of Labor Statistics consumer price index.

$100 from 1992 today$238.76
Cumulative inflation138.8%
Average per year2.58%
$1 today in 1992 dollars$0.42
$238.76

Inflation in 1992

The average CPI-U in 1992 was 140.300, up from 136.200 in 1991 — an annual inflation rate of 3.0%.

That rate was higher than in 64 of the 112 years from 1914 to 2025, and below the long-run average of 3.16% a year.

Average prices had doubled from their 1992 level by 2022, 30 years later.

Value of $100 from 1992 over time

$100$135$169$204$2391995200020052010201520202025

1992 dollars in today’s dollars

1992 dollarsAugust 2026 dollars
$1$2.39
$5$11.94
$10$23.88
$20$47.75
$50$119.38
$100$238.76
$500$1,193.80
$1,000$2,387.60
$5,000$11,937.99
$10,000$23,875.98
$50,000$119,379.90
$100,000$238,759.80

Buying power of $100 from 1992, year by year

YearAvg CPI-UInflation that yearEquivalent of $100 from 1992
1992140.3003.0%$100.00
1993144.5003.0%$102.99
1994148.2002.6%$105.63
1995152.4002.8%$108.62
1996156.9003.0%$111.83
1997160.5002.3%$114.40
1998163.0001.6%$116.18
1999166.6002.2%$118.75
2000172.2003.4%$122.74
2001177.1002.8%$126.23
2002179.9001.6%$128.23
2003184.0002.3%$131.15
2004188.9002.7%$134.64
2005195.3003.4%$139.20
2006201.6003.2%$143.69
2007207.3422.8%$147.78
2008215.3033.8%$153.46
2009214.537-0.4%$152.91
2010218.0561.6%$155.42
2011224.9393.2%$160.33
2012229.5942.1%$163.65
2013232.9571.5%$166.04
2014236.7361.6%$168.74
2015237.0170.1%$168.94
2016240.0071.3%$171.07
2017245.1202.1%$174.71
2018251.1072.4%$178.98
2019255.6571.8%$182.22
2020258.8111.2%$184.47
2021270.9704.7%$193.14
2022292.6558.0%$208.59
2023304.7024.1%$217.18
2024313.6892.9%$223.58
2025321.9432.6%$229.47
August 2026334.980—$238.76

How this is calculated

Value today = amount × (latest CPI-U ÷ 1992 average CPI-U). For $100: 100 × (334.980 ÷ 140.300) = $238.76. The average annual rate is the compound rate that turns 1992 prices into today’s over the elapsed time, measured from mid-1992 because an annual average describes the middle of the year. CPI-U tracks a broad basket of urban consumer spending; the prices of specific items such as housing, tuition or food have moved by different amounts.

Reverse: $100.00 today had the same buying power as $41.88 in 1992.

Other years

1982 dollars today · 1987 dollars today · 1990 dollars today · 1991 dollars today · 1993 dollars today · 1994 dollars today · 1997 dollars today · 2002 dollars today · Inflation calculator (any two years)

Source: U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, CPI-U, U.S. city average, all items, not seasonally adjusted (1982–84=100), series CUUR0000SA0. Latest data: August 2026. Figures update automatically when BLS publishes a new month. For information only; not financial advice.