Value of $100 From 1995 Today: 1995 Inflation Calculator

$100 in 1995 is worth $219.80 in August 2026 dollars. Prices are 119.8% higher than they were in 1995, an average inflation rate of 2.56% a year over roughly 31 years, according to the Bureau of Labor Statistics consumer price index.

$100 from 1995 today$219.80
Cumulative inflation119.8%
Average per year2.56%
$1 today in 1995 dollars$0.45
$219.80

Inflation in 1995

The average CPI-U in 1995 was 152.400, up from 148.200 in 1994 — an annual inflation rate of 2.8%.

That rate was higher than in 56 of the 112 years from 1914 to 2025, and below the long-run average of 3.16% a year.

Average prices had doubled from their 1995 level by 2024, 29 years later.

Value of $100 from 1995 over time

$100$130$160$190$2201995200020052010201520202025

1995 dollars in today’s dollars

1995 dollarsAugust 2026 dollars
$1$2.20
$5$10.99
$10$21.98
$20$43.96
$50$109.90
$100$219.80
$500$1,099.02
$1,000$2,198.03
$5,000$10,990.16
$10,000$21,980.31
$50,000$109,901.57
$100,000$219,803.15

Buying power of $100 from 1995, year by year

YearAvg CPI-UInflation that yearEquivalent of $100 from 1995
1995152.4002.8%$100.00
1996156.9003.0%$102.95
1997160.5002.3%$105.31
1998163.0001.6%$106.96
1999166.6002.2%$109.32
2000172.2003.4%$112.99
2001177.1002.8%$116.21
2002179.9001.6%$118.04
2003184.0002.3%$120.73
2004188.9002.7%$123.95
2005195.3003.4%$128.15
2006201.6003.2%$132.28
2007207.3422.8%$136.05
2008215.3033.8%$141.27
2009214.537-0.4%$140.77
2010218.0561.6%$143.08
2011224.9393.2%$147.60
2012229.5942.1%$150.65
2013232.9571.5%$152.86
2014236.7361.6%$155.34
2015237.0170.1%$155.52
2016240.0071.3%$157.48
2017245.1202.1%$160.84
2018251.1072.4%$164.77
2019255.6571.8%$167.75
2020258.8111.2%$169.82
2021270.9704.7%$177.80
2022292.6558.0%$192.03
2023304.7024.1%$199.94
2024313.6892.9%$205.83
2025321.9432.6%$211.25
August 2026334.980—$219.80

How this is calculated

Value today = amount × (latest CPI-U ÷ 1995 average CPI-U). For $100: 100 × (334.980 ÷ 152.400) = $219.80. The average annual rate is the compound rate that turns 1995 prices into today’s over the elapsed time, measured from mid-1995 because an annual average describes the middle of the year. CPI-U tracks a broad basket of urban consumer spending; the prices of specific items such as housing, tuition or food have moved by different amounts.

Reverse: $100.00 today had the same buying power as $45.50 in 1995.

Other years

1985 dollars today · 1990 dollars today · 1993 dollars today · 1994 dollars today · 1996 dollars today · 1997 dollars today · 2000 dollars today · 2005 dollars today · Inflation calculator (any two years)

Source: U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, CPI-U, U.S. city average, all items, not seasonally adjusted (1982–84=100), series CUUR0000SA0. Latest data: August 2026. Figures update automatically when BLS publishes a new month. For information only; not financial advice.