Value of $100 From 1999 Today: 1999 Inflation Calculator

$100 in 1999 is worth $201.07 in August 2026 dollars. Prices are 101.1% higher than they were in 1999, an average inflation rate of 2.61% a year over roughly 27 years, according to the Bureau of Labor Statistics consumer price index.

$100 from 1999 today$201.07
Cumulative inflation101.1%
Average per year2.61%
$1 today in 1999 dollars$0.50
$201.07

Inflation in 1999

The average CPI-U in 1999 was 166.600, up from 163.000 in 1998 — an annual inflation rate of 2.2%.

That rate was higher than in 46 of the 112 years from 1914 to 2025, and below the long-run average of 3.16% a year.

Value of $100 from 1999 over time

$100$125$151$176$201200020052010201520202025

1999 dollars in today’s dollars

1999 dollarsAugust 2026 dollars
$1$2.01
$5$10.05
$10$20.11
$20$40.21
$50$100.53
$100$201.07
$500$1,005.34
$1,000$2,010.68
$5,000$10,053.42
$10,000$20,106.84
$50,000$100,534.21
$100,000$201,068.43

Buying power of $100 from 1999, year by year

YearAvg CPI-UInflation that yearEquivalent of $100 from 1999
1999166.6002.2%$100.00
2000172.2003.4%$103.36
2001177.1002.8%$106.30
2002179.9001.6%$107.98
2003184.0002.3%$110.44
2004188.9002.7%$113.39
2005195.3003.4%$117.23
2006201.6003.2%$121.01
2007207.3422.8%$124.45
2008215.3033.8%$129.23
2009214.537-0.4%$128.77
2010218.0561.6%$130.89
2011224.9393.2%$135.02
2012229.5942.1%$137.81
2013232.9571.5%$139.83
2014236.7361.6%$142.10
2015237.0170.1%$142.27
2016240.0071.3%$144.06
2017245.1202.1%$147.13
2018251.1072.4%$150.72
2019255.6571.8%$153.46
2020258.8111.2%$155.35
2021270.9704.7%$162.65
2022292.6558.0%$175.66
2023304.7024.1%$182.89
2024313.6892.9%$188.29
2025321.9432.6%$193.24
August 2026334.980—$201.07

How this is calculated

Value today = amount × (latest CPI-U ÷ 1999 average CPI-U). For $100: 100 × (334.980 ÷ 166.600) = $201.07. The average annual rate is the compound rate that turns 1999 prices into today’s over the elapsed time, measured from mid-1999 because an annual average describes the middle of the year. CPI-U tracks a broad basket of urban consumer spending; the prices of specific items such as housing, tuition or food have moved by different amounts.

Reverse: $100.00 today had the same buying power as $49.73 in 1999.

Other years

1989 dollars today · 1994 dollars today · 1997 dollars today · 1998 dollars today · 2000 dollars today · 2001 dollars today · 2004 dollars today · 2009 dollars today · Inflation calculator (any two years)

Source: U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, CPI-U, U.S. city average, all items, not seasonally adjusted (1982–84=100), series CUUR0000SA0. Latest data: August 2026. Figures update automatically when BLS publishes a new month. For information only; not financial advice.