Value of $100 From 1998 Today: 1998 Inflation Calculator

$100 in 1998 is worth $205.51 in August 2026 dollars. Prices are 105.5% higher than they were in 1998, an average inflation rate of 2.59% a year over roughly 28 years, according to the Bureau of Labor Statistics consumer price index.

$100 from 1998 today$205.51
Cumulative inflation105.5%
Average per year2.59%
$1 today in 1998 dollars$0.49
$205.51

Inflation in 1998

The average CPI-U in 1998 was 163.000, up from 160.500 in 1997 — an annual inflation rate of 1.6%.

That rate was higher than in 33 of the 112 years from 1914 to 2025, and below the long-run average of 3.16% a year.

Value of $100 from 1998 over time

$100$126$153$179$206200020052010201520202025

1998 dollars in today’s dollars

1998 dollarsAugust 2026 dollars
$1$2.06
$5$10.28
$10$20.55
$20$41.10
$50$102.75
$100$205.51
$500$1,027.55
$1,000$2,055.09
$5,000$10,275.46
$10,000$20,550.92
$50,000$102,754.60
$100,000$205,509.20

Buying power of $100 from 1998, year by year

YearAvg CPI-UInflation that yearEquivalent of $100 from 1998
1998163.0001.6%$100.00
1999166.6002.2%$102.21
2000172.2003.4%$105.64
2001177.1002.8%$108.65
2002179.9001.6%$110.37
2003184.0002.3%$112.88
2004188.9002.7%$115.89
2005195.3003.4%$119.82
2006201.6003.2%$123.68
2007207.3422.8%$127.20
2008215.3033.8%$132.09
2009214.537-0.4%$131.62
2010218.0561.6%$133.78
2011224.9393.2%$138.00
2012229.5942.1%$140.86
2013232.9571.5%$142.92
2014236.7361.6%$145.24
2015237.0170.1%$145.41
2016240.0071.3%$147.24
2017245.1202.1%$150.38
2018251.1072.4%$154.05
2019255.6571.8%$156.84
2020258.8111.2%$158.78
2021270.9704.7%$166.24
2022292.6558.0%$179.54
2023304.7024.1%$186.93
2024313.6892.9%$192.45
2025321.9432.6%$197.51
August 2026334.980—$205.51

How this is calculated

Value today = amount × (latest CPI-U ÷ 1998 average CPI-U). For $100: 100 × (334.980 ÷ 163.000) = $205.51. The average annual rate is the compound rate that turns 1998 prices into today’s over the elapsed time, measured from mid-1998 because an annual average describes the middle of the year. CPI-U tracks a broad basket of urban consumer spending; the prices of specific items such as housing, tuition or food have moved by different amounts.

Reverse: $100.00 today had the same buying power as $48.66 in 1998.

Other years

1988 dollars today · 1993 dollars today · 1996 dollars today · 1997 dollars today · 1999 dollars today · 2000 dollars today · 2003 dollars today · 2008 dollars today · Inflation calculator (any two years)

Source: U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, CPI-U, U.S. city average, all items, not seasonally adjusted (1982–84=100), series CUUR0000SA0. Latest data: August 2026. Figures update automatically when BLS publishes a new month. For information only; not financial advice.