Value of $100 From 2003 Today: 2003 Inflation Calculator

$100 in 2003 is worth $182.05 in August 2026 dollars. Prices are 82.1% higher than they were in 2003, an average inflation rate of 2.62% a year over roughly 23 years, according to the Bureau of Labor Statistics consumer price index.

$100 from 2003 today$182.05
Cumulative inflation82.1%
Average per year2.62%
$1 today in 2003 dollars$0.55
$182.05

Inflation in 2003

The average CPI-U in 2003 was 184.000, up from 179.900 in 2002 — an annual inflation rate of 2.3%.

That rate was higher than in 49 of the 112 years from 1914 to 2025, and below the long-run average of 3.16% a year.

Value of $100 from 2003 over time

$100$121$141$162$18220052010201520202025

2003 dollars in today’s dollars

2003 dollarsAugust 2026 dollars
$1$1.82
$5$9.10
$10$18.21
$20$36.41
$50$91.03
$100$182.05
$500$910.27
$1,000$1,820.54
$5,000$9,102.72
$10,000$18,205.43
$50,000$91,027.17
$100,000$182,054.35

Buying power of $100 from 2003, year by year

YearAvg CPI-UInflation that yearEquivalent of $100 from 2003
2003184.0002.3%$100.00
2004188.9002.7%$102.66
2005195.3003.4%$106.14
2006201.6003.2%$109.57
2007207.3422.8%$112.69
2008215.3033.8%$117.01
2009214.537-0.4%$116.60
2010218.0561.6%$118.51
2011224.9393.2%$122.25
2012229.5942.1%$124.78
2013232.9571.5%$126.61
2014236.7361.6%$128.66
2015237.0170.1%$128.81
2016240.0071.3%$130.44
2017245.1202.1%$133.22
2018251.1072.4%$136.47
2019255.6571.8%$138.94
2020258.8111.2%$140.66
2021270.9704.7%$147.27
2022292.6558.0%$159.05
2023304.7024.1%$165.60
2024313.6892.9%$170.48
2025321.9432.6%$174.97
August 2026334.980—$182.05

How this is calculated

Value today = amount × (latest CPI-U ÷ 2003 average CPI-U). For $100: 100 × (334.980 ÷ 184.000) = $182.05. The average annual rate is the compound rate that turns 2003 prices into today’s over the elapsed time, measured from mid-2003 because an annual average describes the middle of the year. CPI-U tracks a broad basket of urban consumer spending; the prices of specific items such as housing, tuition or food have moved by different amounts.

Reverse: $100.00 today had the same buying power as $54.93 in 2003.

Other years

1993 dollars today · 1998 dollars today · 2001 dollars today · 2002 dollars today · 2004 dollars today · 2005 dollars today · 2008 dollars today · 2013 dollars today · Inflation calculator (any two years)

Source: U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, CPI-U, U.S. city average, all items, not seasonally adjusted (1982–84=100), series CUUR0000SA0. Latest data: August 2026. Figures update automatically when BLS publishes a new month. For information only; not financial advice.