Value of $100 From 2022 Today: 2022 Inflation Calculator

$100 in 2022 is worth $114.46 in August 2026 dollars. Prices are 14.5% higher than they were in 2022, an average inflation rate of 3.33% a year over roughly 4 years, according to the Bureau of Labor Statistics consumer price index.

$100 from 2022 today$114.46
Cumulative inflation14.5%
Average per year3.33%
$1 today in 2022 dollars$0.87
$114.46

Inflation in 2022

The average CPI-U in 2022 was 292.655, up from 270.970 in 2021 — an annual inflation rate of 8.0%.

That rate was higher than in 98 of the 112 years from 1914 to 2025, and above the long-run average of 3.16% a year.

Value of $100 from 2022 over time

$100$104$107$111$11420222023202420252026

2022 dollars in today’s dollars

2022 dollarsAugust 2026 dollars
$1$1.14
$5$5.72
$10$11.45
$20$22.89
$50$57.23
$100$114.46
$500$572.31
$1,000$1,144.62
$5,000$5,723.12
$10,000$11,446.24
$50,000$57,231.21
$100,000$114,462.42

Buying power of $100 from 2022, year by year

YearAvg CPI-UInflation that yearEquivalent of $100 from 2022
2022292.6558.0%$100.00
2023304.7024.1%$104.12
2024313.6892.9%$107.19
2025321.9432.6%$110.01
August 2026334.980—$114.46

How this is calculated

Value today = amount × (latest CPI-U ÷ 2022 average CPI-U). For $100: 100 × (334.980 ÷ 292.655) = $114.46. The average annual rate is the compound rate that turns 2022 prices into today’s over the elapsed time, measured from mid-2022 because an annual average describes the middle of the year. CPI-U tracks a broad basket of urban consumer spending; the prices of specific items such as housing, tuition or food have moved by different amounts.

Reverse: $100.00 today had the same buying power as $87.36 in 2022.

Other years

2012 dollars today · 2017 dollars today · 2020 dollars today · 2021 dollars today · 2023 dollars today · 2024 dollars today · Inflation calculator (any two years)

Source: U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, CPI-U, U.S. city average, all items, not seasonally adjusted (1982–84=100), series CUUR0000SA0. Latest data: August 2026. Figures update automatically when BLS publishes a new month. For information only; not financial advice.