Value of $100 From 2023 Today: 2023 Inflation Calculator

$100 in 2023 is worth $109.94 in August 2026 dollars. Prices are 9.9% higher than they were in 2023, an average inflation rate of 3.08% a year over roughly 3 years, according to the Bureau of Labor Statistics consumer price index.

$100 from 2023 today$109.94
Cumulative inflation9.9%
Average per year3.08%
$1 today in 2023 dollars$0.91
$109.94

Inflation in 2023

The average CPI-U in 2023 was 304.702, up from 292.655 in 2022 — an annual inflation rate of 4.1%.

That rate was higher than in 78 of the 112 years from 1914 to 2025, and above the long-run average of 3.16% a year.

Value of $100 from 2023 over time

$100$102$105$107$1102023202420252026

2023 dollars in today’s dollars

2023 dollarsAugust 2026 dollars
$1$1.10
$5$5.50
$10$10.99
$20$21.99
$50$54.97
$100$109.94
$500$549.68
$1,000$1,099.37
$5,000$5,496.85
$10,000$10,993.69
$50,000$54,968.46
$100,000$109,936.92

Buying power of $100 from 2023, year by year

YearAvg CPI-UInflation that yearEquivalent of $100 from 2023
2023304.7024.1%$100.00
2024313.6892.9%$102.95
2025321.9432.6%$105.66
August 2026334.980—$109.94

How this is calculated

Value today = amount × (latest CPI-U ÷ 2023 average CPI-U). For $100: 100 × (334.980 ÷ 304.702) = $109.94. The average annual rate is the compound rate that turns 2023 prices into today’s over the elapsed time, measured from mid-2023 because an annual average describes the middle of the year. CPI-U tracks a broad basket of urban consumer spending; the prices of specific items such as housing, tuition or food have moved by different amounts.

Reverse: $100.00 today had the same buying power as $90.96 in 2023.

Other years

2013 dollars today · 2018 dollars today · 2021 dollars today · 2022 dollars today · 2024 dollars today · 2025 dollars today · Inflation calculator (any two years)

Source: U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, CPI-U, U.S. city average, all items, not seasonally adjusted (1982–84=100), series CUUR0000SA0. Latest data: August 2026. Figures update automatically when BLS publishes a new month. For information only; not financial advice.