Value of $100 From 1978 Today: 1978 Inflation Calculator

$100 in 1978 is worth $513.77 in August 2026 dollars. Prices are 413.8% higher than they were in 1978, an average inflation rate of 3.46% a year over roughly 48 years, according to the Bureau of Labor Statistics consumer price index.

$100 from 1978 today$513.77
Cumulative inflation413.8%
Average per year3.46%
$1 today in 1978 dollars$0.19
$513.77

Inflation in 1978

The average CPI-U in 1978 was 65.2, up from 60.6 in 1977 — an annual inflation rate of 7.6%.

That rate was higher than in 95 of the 112 years from 1914 to 2025, and above the long-run average of 3.16% a year.

Average prices had doubled from their 1978 level by 1990, 12 years later.

Value of $100 from 1978 over time

$100$203$307$410$51419801990200020102020

1978 dollars in today’s dollars

1978 dollarsAugust 2026 dollars
$1$5.14
$5$25.69
$10$51.38
$20$102.75
$50$256.89
$100$513.77
$500$2,568.87
$1,000$5,137.73
$5,000$25,688.65
$10,000$51,377.30
$50,000$256,886.50
$100,000$513,773.01

Buying power of $100 from 1978, year by year

YearAvg CPI-UInflation that yearEquivalent of $100 from 1978
197865.27.6%$100.00
197972.611.3%$111.35
198082.413.5%$126.38
198190.910.3%$139.42
198296.56.2%$148.01
198399.63.2%$152.76
1984103.9004.3%$159.36
1985107.6003.6%$165.03
1986109.6001.9%$168.10
1987113.6003.6%$174.23
1988118.3004.1%$181.44
1989124.0004.8%$190.18
1990130.7005.4%$200.46
1991136.2004.2%$208.90
1992140.3003.0%$215.18
1993144.5003.0%$221.63
1994148.2002.6%$227.30
1995152.4002.8%$233.74
1996156.9003.0%$240.64
1997160.5002.3%$246.17
1998163.0001.6%$250.00
1999166.6002.2%$255.52
2000172.2003.4%$264.11
2001177.1002.8%$271.63
2002179.9001.6%$275.92
2003184.0002.3%$282.21
2004188.9002.7%$289.72
2005195.3003.4%$299.54
2006201.6003.2%$309.20
2007207.3422.8%$318.01
2008215.3033.8%$330.22
2009214.537-0.4%$329.04
2010218.0561.6%$334.44
2011224.9393.2%$345.00
2012229.5942.1%$352.14
2013232.9571.5%$357.30
2014236.7361.6%$363.09
2015237.0170.1%$363.52
2016240.0071.3%$368.11
2017245.1202.1%$375.95
2018251.1072.4%$385.13
2019255.6571.8%$392.11
2020258.8111.2%$396.95
2021270.9704.7%$415.60
2022292.6558.0%$448.86
2023304.7024.1%$467.33
2024313.6892.9%$481.12
2025321.9432.6%$493.78
August 2026334.980—$513.77

How this is calculated

Value today = amount × (latest CPI-U ÷ 1978 average CPI-U). For $100: 100 × (334.980 ÷ 65.2) = $513.77. The average annual rate is the compound rate that turns 1978 prices into today’s over the elapsed time, measured from mid-1978 because an annual average describes the middle of the year. CPI-U tracks a broad basket of urban consumer spending; the prices of specific items such as housing, tuition or food have moved by different amounts.

Reverse: $100.00 today had the same buying power as $19.46 in 1978.

Other years

1968 dollars today · 1973 dollars today · 1976 dollars today · 1977 dollars today · 1979 dollars today · 1980 dollars today · 1983 dollars today · 1988 dollars today · Inflation calculator (any two years)

Source: U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, CPI-U, U.S. city average, all items, not seasonally adjusted (1982–84=100), series CUUR0000SA0. Latest data: August 2026. Figures update automatically when BLS publishes a new month. For information only; not financial advice.