Value of $100 From 1974 Today: 1974 Inflation Calculator

$100 in 1974 is worth $679.47 in August 2026 dollars. Prices are 579.5% higher than they were in 1974, an average inflation rate of 3.74% a year over roughly 52 years, according to the Bureau of Labor Statistics consumer price index.

$100 from 1974 today$679.47
Cumulative inflation579.5%
Average per year3.74%
$1 today in 1974 dollars$0.15
$679.47

Inflation in 1974

The average CPI-U in 1974 was 49.3, up from 44.4 in 1973 — an annual inflation rate of 11.0%.

1974 was a year of double-digit inflation.

That rate was higher than in 104 of the 112 years from 1914 to 2025, and above the long-run average of 3.16% a year.

Average prices had doubled from their 1974 level by 1983, 9 years later.

Value of $100 from 1974 over time

$100$245$390$535$67919801990200020102020

1974 dollars in today’s dollars

1974 dollarsAugust 2026 dollars
$1$6.79
$5$33.97
$10$67.95
$20$135.89
$50$339.74
$100$679.47
$500$3,397.36
$1,000$6,794.73
$5,000$33,973.63
$10,000$67,947.26
$50,000$339,736.31
$100,000$679,472.62

Buying power of $100 from 1974, year by year

YearAvg CPI-UInflation that yearEquivalent of $100 from 1974
197449.311.0%$100.00
197553.89.1%$109.13
197656.95.8%$115.42
197760.66.5%$122.92
197865.27.6%$132.25
197972.611.3%$147.26
198082.413.5%$167.14
198190.910.3%$184.38
198296.56.2%$195.74
198399.63.2%$202.03
1984103.9004.3%$210.75
1985107.6003.6%$218.26
1986109.6001.9%$222.31
1987113.6003.6%$230.43
1988118.3004.1%$239.96
1989124.0004.8%$251.52
1990130.7005.4%$265.11
1991136.2004.2%$276.27
1992140.3003.0%$284.58
1993144.5003.0%$293.10
1994148.2002.6%$300.61
1995152.4002.8%$309.13
1996156.9003.0%$318.26
1997160.5002.3%$325.56
1998163.0001.6%$330.63
1999166.6002.2%$337.93
2000172.2003.4%$349.29
2001177.1002.8%$359.23
2002179.9001.6%$364.91
2003184.0002.3%$373.23
2004188.9002.7%$383.16
2005195.3003.4%$396.15
2006201.6003.2%$408.92
2007207.3422.8%$420.57
2008215.3033.8%$436.72
2009214.537-0.4%$435.17
2010218.0561.6%$442.30
2011224.9393.2%$456.27
2012229.5942.1%$465.71
2013232.9571.5%$472.53
2014236.7361.6%$480.19
2015237.0170.1%$480.76
2016240.0071.3%$486.83
2017245.1202.1%$497.20
2018251.1072.4%$509.34
2019255.6571.8%$518.57
2020258.8111.2%$524.97
2021270.9704.7%$549.63
2022292.6558.0%$593.62
2023304.7024.1%$618.06
2024313.6892.9%$636.29
2025321.9432.6%$653.03
August 2026334.980—$679.47

How this is calculated

Value today = amount × (latest CPI-U ÷ 1974 average CPI-U). For $100: 100 × (334.980 ÷ 49.3) = $679.47. The average annual rate is the compound rate that turns 1974 prices into today’s over the elapsed time, measured from mid-1974 because an annual average describes the middle of the year. CPI-U tracks a broad basket of urban consumer spending; the prices of specific items such as housing, tuition or food have moved by different amounts.

Reverse: $100.00 today had the same buying power as $14.72 in 1974.

Other years

1964 dollars today · 1969 dollars today · 1972 dollars today · 1973 dollars today · 1975 dollars today · 1976 dollars today · 1979 dollars today · 1984 dollars today · Inflation calculator (any two years)

Source: U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, CPI-U, U.S. city average, all items, not seasonally adjusted (1982–84=100), series CUUR0000SA0. Latest data: August 2026. Figures update automatically when BLS publishes a new month. For information only; not financial advice.