Value of $100 From 1972 Today: 1972 Inflation Calculator

$100 in 1972 is worth $801.39 in August 2026 dollars. Prices are 701.4% higher than they were in 1972, an average inflation rate of 3.92% a year over roughly 54 years, according to the Bureau of Labor Statistics consumer price index.

$100 from 1972 today$801.39
Cumulative inflation701.4%
Average per year3.92%
$1 today in 1972 dollars$0.12
$801.39

Inflation in 1972

The average CPI-U in 1972 was 41.8, up from 40.5 in 1971 — an annual inflation rate of 3.2%.

That rate was higher than in 68 of the 112 years from 1914 to 2025, and above the long-run average of 3.16% a year.

Average prices had doubled from their 1972 level by 1981, 9 years later.

Value of $100 from 1972 over time

$100$275$451$626$80119801990200020102020

1972 dollars in today’s dollars

1972 dollarsAugust 2026 dollars
$1$8.01
$5$40.07
$10$80.14
$20$160.28
$50$400.69
$100$801.39
$500$4,006.94
$1,000$8,013.88
$5,000$40,069.38
$10,000$80,138.76
$50,000$400,693.78
$100,000$801,387.56

Buying power of $100 from 1972, year by year

YearAvg CPI-UInflation that yearEquivalent of $100 from 1972
197241.83.2%$100.00
197344.46.2%$106.22
197449.311.0%$117.94
197553.89.1%$128.71
197656.95.8%$136.12
197760.66.5%$144.98
197865.27.6%$155.98
197972.611.3%$173.68
198082.413.5%$197.13
198190.910.3%$217.46
198296.56.2%$230.86
198399.63.2%$238.28
1984103.9004.3%$248.56
1985107.6003.6%$257.42
1986109.6001.9%$262.20
1987113.6003.6%$271.77
1988118.3004.1%$283.01
1989124.0004.8%$296.65
1990130.7005.4%$312.68
1991136.2004.2%$325.84
1992140.3003.0%$335.65
1993144.5003.0%$345.69
1994148.2002.6%$354.55
1995152.4002.8%$364.59
1996156.9003.0%$375.36
1997160.5002.3%$383.97
1998163.0001.6%$389.95
1999166.6002.2%$398.56
2000172.2003.4%$411.96
2001177.1002.8%$423.68
2002179.9001.6%$430.38
2003184.0002.3%$440.19
2004188.9002.7%$451.91
2005195.3003.4%$467.22
2006201.6003.2%$482.30
2007207.3422.8%$496.03
2008215.3033.8%$515.08
2009214.537-0.4%$513.25
2010218.0561.6%$521.67
2011224.9393.2%$538.13
2012229.5942.1%$549.27
2013232.9571.5%$557.31
2014236.7361.6%$566.35
2015237.0170.1%$567.03
2016240.0071.3%$574.18
2017245.1202.1%$586.41
2018251.1072.4%$600.73
2019255.6571.8%$611.62
2020258.8111.2%$619.17
2021270.9704.7%$648.25
2022292.6558.0%$700.13
2023304.7024.1%$728.95
2024313.6892.9%$750.45
2025321.9432.6%$770.20
August 2026334.980—$801.39

How this is calculated

Value today = amount × (latest CPI-U ÷ 1972 average CPI-U). For $100: 100 × (334.980 ÷ 41.8) = $801.39. The average annual rate is the compound rate that turns 1972 prices into today’s over the elapsed time, measured from mid-1972 because an annual average describes the middle of the year. CPI-U tracks a broad basket of urban consumer spending; the prices of specific items such as housing, tuition or food have moved by different amounts.

Reverse: $100.00 today had the same buying power as $12.48 in 1972.

Other years

1962 dollars today · 1967 dollars today · 1970 dollars today · 1971 dollars today · 1973 dollars today · 1974 dollars today · 1977 dollars today · 1982 dollars today · Inflation calculator (any two years)

Source: U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, CPI-U, U.S. city average, all items, not seasonally adjusted (1982–84=100), series CUUR0000SA0. Latest data: August 2026. Figures update automatically when BLS publishes a new month. For information only; not financial advice.