Value of $100 From 1970 Today: 1970 Inflation Calculator

$100 in 1970 is worth $863.35 in August 2026 dollars. Prices are 763.4% higher than they were in 1970, an average inflation rate of 3.92% a year over roughly 56 years, according to the Bureau of Labor Statistics consumer price index.

$100 from 1970 today$863.35
Cumulative inflation763.4%
Average per year3.92%
$1 today in 1970 dollars$0.12
$863.35

Inflation in 1970

The average CPI-U in 1970 was 38.8, up from 36.7 in 1969 — an annual inflation rate of 5.7%.

That rate was higher than in 89 of the 112 years from 1914 to 2025, and above the long-run average of 3.16% a year.

Average prices had doubled from their 1970 level by 1980, 10 years later.

Value of $100 from 1970 over time

$100$291$482$673$863197019801990200020102020

1970 dollars in today’s dollars

1970 dollarsAugust 2026 dollars
$1$8.63
$5$43.17
$10$86.34
$20$172.67
$50$431.68
$100$863.35
$500$4,316.75
$1,000$8,633.51
$5,000$43,167.53
$10,000$86,335.05
$50,000$431,675.26
$100,000$863,350.52

Buying power of $100 from 1970, year by year

YearAvg CPI-UInflation that yearEquivalent of $100 from 1970
197038.85.7%$100.00
197140.54.4%$104.38
197241.83.2%$107.73
197344.46.2%$114.43
197449.311.0%$127.06
197553.89.1%$138.66
197656.95.8%$146.65
197760.66.5%$156.19
197865.27.6%$168.04
197972.611.3%$187.11
198082.413.5%$212.37
198190.910.3%$234.28
198296.56.2%$248.71
198399.63.2%$256.70
1984103.9004.3%$267.78
1985107.6003.6%$277.32
1986109.6001.9%$282.47
1987113.6003.6%$292.78
1988118.3004.1%$304.90
1989124.0004.8%$319.59
1990130.7005.4%$336.86
1991136.2004.2%$351.03
1992140.3003.0%$361.60
1993144.5003.0%$372.42
1994148.2002.6%$381.96
1995152.4002.8%$392.78
1996156.9003.0%$404.38
1997160.5002.3%$413.66
1998163.0001.6%$420.10
1999166.6002.2%$429.38
2000172.2003.4%$443.81
2001177.1002.8%$456.44
2002179.9001.6%$463.66
2003184.0002.3%$474.23
2004188.9002.7%$486.86
2005195.3003.4%$503.35
2006201.6003.2%$519.59
2007207.3422.8%$534.39
2008215.3033.8%$554.90
2009214.537-0.4%$552.93
2010218.0561.6%$562.00
2011224.9393.2%$579.74
2012229.5942.1%$591.74
2013232.9571.5%$600.40
2014236.7361.6%$610.14
2015237.0170.1%$610.87
2016240.0071.3%$618.57
2017245.1202.1%$631.75
2018251.1072.4%$647.18
2019255.6571.8%$658.91
2020258.8111.2%$667.04
2021270.9704.7%$698.38
2022292.6558.0%$754.27
2023304.7024.1%$785.31
2024313.6892.9%$808.48
2025321.9432.6%$829.75
August 2026334.980—$863.35

How this is calculated

Value today = amount × (latest CPI-U ÷ 1970 average CPI-U). For $100: 100 × (334.980 ÷ 38.8) = $863.35. The average annual rate is the compound rate that turns 1970 prices into today’s over the elapsed time, measured from mid-1970 because an annual average describes the middle of the year. CPI-U tracks a broad basket of urban consumer spending; the prices of specific items such as housing, tuition or food have moved by different amounts.

Reverse: $100.00 today had the same buying power as $11.58 in 1970.

Other years

1960 dollars today · 1965 dollars today · 1968 dollars today · 1969 dollars today · 1971 dollars today · 1972 dollars today · 1975 dollars today · 1980 dollars today · Inflation calculator (any two years)

Source: U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, CPI-U, U.S. city average, all items, not seasonally adjusted (1982–84=100), series CUUR0000SA0. Latest data: August 2026. Figures update automatically when BLS publishes a new month. For information only; not financial advice.