Value of $100 From 1969 Today: 1969 Inflation Calculator

$100 in 1969 is worth $912.75 in August 2026 dollars. Prices are 812.8% higher than they were in 1969, an average inflation rate of 3.95% a year over roughly 57 years, according to the Bureau of Labor Statistics consumer price index.

$100 from 1969 today$912.75
Cumulative inflation812.8%
Average per year3.95%
$1 today in 1969 dollars$0.11
$912.75

Inflation in 1969

The average CPI-U in 1969 was 36.7, up from 34.8 in 1968 — an annual inflation rate of 5.5%.

That rate was higher than in 88 of the 112 years from 1914 to 2025, and above the long-run average of 3.16% a year.

Average prices had doubled from their 1969 level by 1980, 11 years later.

Value of $100 from 1969 over time

$100$303$506$710$913197019801990200020102020

1969 dollars in today’s dollars

1969 dollarsAugust 2026 dollars
$1$9.13
$5$45.64
$10$91.28
$20$182.55
$50$456.38
$100$912.75
$500$4,563.76
$1,000$9,127.52
$5,000$45,637.60
$10,000$91,275.20
$50,000$456,376.02
$100,000$912,752.04

Buying power of $100 from 1969, year by year

YearAvg CPI-UInflation that yearEquivalent of $100 from 1969
196936.75.5%$100.00
197038.85.7%$105.72
197140.54.4%$110.35
197241.83.2%$113.90
197344.46.2%$120.98
197449.311.0%$134.33
197553.89.1%$146.59
197656.95.8%$155.04
197760.66.5%$165.12
197865.27.6%$177.66
197972.611.3%$197.82
198082.413.5%$224.52
198190.910.3%$247.68
198296.56.2%$262.94
198399.63.2%$271.39
1984103.9004.3%$283.11
1985107.6003.6%$293.19
1986109.6001.9%$298.64
1987113.6003.6%$309.54
1988118.3004.1%$322.34
1989124.0004.8%$337.87
1990130.7005.4%$356.13
1991136.2004.2%$371.12
1992140.3003.0%$382.29
1993144.5003.0%$393.73
1994148.2002.6%$403.81
1995152.4002.8%$415.26
1996156.9003.0%$427.52
1997160.5002.3%$437.33
1998163.0001.6%$444.14
1999166.6002.2%$453.95
2000172.2003.4%$469.21
2001177.1002.8%$482.56
2002179.9001.6%$490.19
2003184.0002.3%$501.36
2004188.9002.7%$514.71
2005195.3003.4%$532.15
2006201.6003.2%$549.32
2007207.3422.8%$564.96
2008215.3033.8%$586.66
2009214.537-0.4%$584.57
2010218.0561.6%$594.16
2011224.9393.2%$612.91
2012229.5942.1%$625.60
2013232.9571.5%$634.76
2014236.7361.6%$645.06
2015237.0170.1%$645.82
2016240.0071.3%$653.97
2017245.1202.1%$667.90
2018251.1072.4%$684.22
2019255.6571.8%$696.61
2020258.8111.2%$705.21
2021270.9704.7%$738.34
2022292.6558.0%$797.43
2023304.7024.1%$830.25
2024313.6892.9%$854.74
2025321.9432.6%$877.23
August 2026334.980—$912.75

How this is calculated

Value today = amount × (latest CPI-U ÷ 1969 average CPI-U). For $100: 100 × (334.980 ÷ 36.7) = $912.75. The average annual rate is the compound rate that turns 1969 prices into today’s over the elapsed time, measured from mid-1969 because an annual average describes the middle of the year. CPI-U tracks a broad basket of urban consumer spending; the prices of specific items such as housing, tuition or food have moved by different amounts.

Reverse: $100.00 today had the same buying power as $10.96 in 1969.

Other years

1959 dollars today · 1964 dollars today · 1967 dollars today · 1968 dollars today · 1970 dollars today · 1971 dollars today · 1974 dollars today · 1979 dollars today · Inflation calculator (any two years)

Source: U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, CPI-U, U.S. city average, all items, not seasonally adjusted (1982–84=100), series CUUR0000SA0. Latest data: August 2026. Figures update automatically when BLS publishes a new month. For information only; not financial advice.