Value of $100 From 1965 Today: 1965 Inflation Calculator

$100 in 1965 is worth $1,063.43 in August 2026 dollars. Prices are 963.4% higher than they were in 1965, an average inflation rate of 3.94% a year over roughly 61 years, according to the Bureau of Labor Statistics consumer price index.

$100 from 1965 today$1,063.43
Cumulative inflation963.4%
Average per year3.94%
$1 today in 1965 dollars$0.09
$1,063.43

Inflation in 1965

The average CPI-U in 1965 was 31.5, up from 31.0 in 1964 — an annual inflation rate of 1.6%.

That rate was higher than in 35 of the 112 years from 1914 to 2025, and below the long-run average of 3.16% a year.

Average prices had doubled from their 1965 level by 1978, 13 years later.

Value of $100 from 1965 over time

$100$341$582$823$1,063197019801990200020102020

1965 dollars in today’s dollars

1965 dollarsAugust 2026 dollars
$1$10.63
$5$53.17
$10$106.34
$20$212.69
$50$531.71
$100$1,063.43
$500$5,317.14
$1,000$10,634.29
$5,000$53,171.43
$10,000$106,342.86
$50,000$531,714.29
$100,000$1,063,428.57

Buying power of $100 from 1965, year by year

YearAvg CPI-UInflation that yearEquivalent of $100 from 1965
196531.51.6%$100.00
196632.42.9%$102.86
196733.43.1%$106.03
196834.84.2%$110.48
196936.75.5%$116.51
197038.85.7%$123.17
197140.54.4%$128.57
197241.83.2%$132.70
197344.46.2%$140.95
197449.311.0%$156.51
197553.89.1%$170.79
197656.95.8%$180.63
197760.66.5%$192.38
197865.27.6%$206.98
197972.611.3%$230.48
198082.413.5%$261.59
198190.910.3%$288.57
198296.56.2%$306.35
198399.63.2%$316.19
1984103.9004.3%$329.84
1985107.6003.6%$341.59
1986109.6001.9%$347.94
1987113.6003.6%$360.63
1988118.3004.1%$375.56
1989124.0004.8%$393.65
1990130.7005.4%$414.92
1991136.2004.2%$432.38
1992140.3003.0%$445.40
1993144.5003.0%$458.73
1994148.2002.6%$470.48
1995152.4002.8%$483.81
1996156.9003.0%$498.10
1997160.5002.3%$509.52
1998163.0001.6%$517.46
1999166.6002.2%$528.89
2000172.2003.4%$546.67
2001177.1002.8%$562.22
2002179.9001.6%$571.11
2003184.0002.3%$584.13
2004188.9002.7%$599.68
2005195.3003.4%$620.00
2006201.6003.2%$640.00
2007207.3422.8%$658.23
2008215.3033.8%$683.50
2009214.537-0.4%$681.07
2010218.0561.6%$692.24
2011224.9393.2%$714.09
2012229.5942.1%$728.87
2013232.9571.5%$739.55
2014236.7361.6%$751.54
2015237.0170.1%$752.43
2016240.0071.3%$761.93
2017245.1202.1%$778.16
2018251.1072.4%$797.17
2019255.6571.8%$811.61
2020258.8111.2%$821.62
2021270.9704.7%$860.22
2022292.6558.0%$929.06
2023304.7024.1%$967.31
2024313.6892.9%$995.84
2025321.9432.6%$1,022.04
August 2026334.980—$1,063.43

How this is calculated

Value today = amount × (latest CPI-U ÷ 1965 average CPI-U). For $100: 100 × (334.980 ÷ 31.5) = $1,063.43. The average annual rate is the compound rate that turns 1965 prices into today’s over the elapsed time, measured from mid-1965 because an annual average describes the middle of the year. CPI-U tracks a broad basket of urban consumer spending; the prices of specific items such as housing, tuition or food have moved by different amounts.

Reverse: $100.00 today had the same buying power as $9.40 in 1965.

Other years

1955 dollars today · 1960 dollars today · 1963 dollars today · 1964 dollars today · 1966 dollars today · 1967 dollars today · 1970 dollars today · 1975 dollars today · Inflation calculator (any two years)

Source: U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, CPI-U, U.S. city average, all items, not seasonally adjusted (1982–84=100), series CUUR0000SA0. Latest data: August 2026. Figures update automatically when BLS publishes a new month. For information only; not financial advice.