Value of $100 From 1963 Today: 1963 Inflation Calculator

$100 in 1963 is worth $1,094.71 in August 2026 dollars. Prices are 994.7% higher than they were in 1963, an average inflation rate of 3.86% a year over roughly 63 years, according to the Bureau of Labor Statistics consumer price index.

$100 from 1963 today$1,094.71
Cumulative inflation994.7%
Average per year3.86%
$1 today in 1963 dollars$0.09
$1,094.71

Inflation in 1963

The average CPI-U in 1963 was 30.6, up from 30.2 in 1962 — an annual inflation rate of 1.3%.

That rate was higher than in 29 of the 112 years from 1914 to 2025, and below the long-run average of 3.16% a year.

Average prices had doubled from their 1963 level by 1978, 15 years later.

Value of $100 from 1963 over time

$100$349$597$846$1,095197019801990200020102020

1963 dollars in today’s dollars

1963 dollarsAugust 2026 dollars
$1$10.95
$5$54.74
$10$109.47
$20$218.94
$50$547.35
$100$1,094.71
$500$5,473.53
$1,000$10,947.06
$5,000$54,735.29
$10,000$109,470.59
$50,000$547,352.94
$100,000$1,094,705.88

Buying power of $100 from 1963, year by year

YearAvg CPI-UInflation that yearEquivalent of $100 from 1963
196330.61.3%$100.00
196431.01.3%$101.31
196531.51.6%$102.94
196632.42.9%$105.88
196733.43.1%$109.15
196834.84.2%$113.73
196936.75.5%$119.93
197038.85.7%$126.80
197140.54.4%$132.35
197241.83.2%$136.60
197344.46.2%$145.10
197449.311.0%$161.11
197553.89.1%$175.82
197656.95.8%$185.95
197760.66.5%$198.04
197865.27.6%$213.07
197972.611.3%$237.25
198082.413.5%$269.28
198190.910.3%$297.06
198296.56.2%$315.36
198399.63.2%$325.49
1984103.9004.3%$339.54
1985107.6003.6%$351.63
1986109.6001.9%$358.17
1987113.6003.6%$371.24
1988118.3004.1%$386.60
1989124.0004.8%$405.23
1990130.7005.4%$427.12
1991136.2004.2%$445.10
1992140.3003.0%$458.50
1993144.5003.0%$472.22
1994148.2002.6%$484.31
1995152.4002.8%$498.04
1996156.9003.0%$512.75
1997160.5002.3%$524.51
1998163.0001.6%$532.68
1999166.6002.2%$544.44
2000172.2003.4%$562.75
2001177.1002.8%$578.76
2002179.9001.6%$587.91
2003184.0002.3%$601.31
2004188.9002.7%$617.32
2005195.3003.4%$638.24
2006201.6003.2%$658.82
2007207.3422.8%$677.59
2008215.3033.8%$703.60
2009214.537-0.4%$701.10
2010218.0561.6%$712.60
2011224.9393.2%$735.09
2012229.5942.1%$750.31
2013232.9571.5%$761.30
2014236.7361.6%$773.65
2015237.0170.1%$774.57
2016240.0071.3%$784.34
2017245.1202.1%$801.05
2018251.1072.4%$820.61
2019255.6571.8%$835.48
2020258.8111.2%$845.79
2021270.9704.7%$885.52
2022292.6558.0%$956.39
2023304.7024.1%$995.76
2024313.6892.9%$1,025.13
2025321.9432.6%$1,052.10
August 2026334.980—$1,094.71

How this is calculated

Value today = amount × (latest CPI-U ÷ 1963 average CPI-U). For $100: 100 × (334.980 ÷ 30.6) = $1,094.71. The average annual rate is the compound rate that turns 1963 prices into today’s over the elapsed time, measured from mid-1963 because an annual average describes the middle of the year. CPI-U tracks a broad basket of urban consumer spending; the prices of specific items such as housing, tuition or food have moved by different amounts.

Reverse: $100.00 today had the same buying power as $9.13 in 1963.

Other years

1953 dollars today · 1958 dollars today · 1961 dollars today · 1962 dollars today · 1964 dollars today · 1965 dollars today · 1968 dollars today · 1973 dollars today · Inflation calculator (any two years)

Source: U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, CPI-U, U.S. city average, all items, not seasonally adjusted (1982–84=100), series CUUR0000SA0. Latest data: August 2026. Figures update automatically when BLS publishes a new month. For information only; not financial advice.